National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ALIENATE

(alienate_w3) P:21. In general, do you [INSERT LIST A-D] [READ RESPONSE OPTIONS EVERY TIME FOR A-D]? B. feel alone and misunderstood
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 141 5.6% 5.6% -.1
Some 466 18.4% 24% -.09
A little 836 33% 57% -.07
None 1077 42.5% 99.5% -.06
Refused 2 .1% 99.6% 13.1
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 14.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
A lot 5.1%
25
5.0%
25
7.4%
40
4.8%
25
5.5%
23
4.7%
3
5.6%
141
Some 19.7%
97
18.6%
93
15.5%
84
17.8%
92
20.7%
86
21.9%
14
18.4%
466
A little 31.5%
155
32.3%
162
34.7%
188
33.5%
173
32.9%
137
32.8%
21
33.0%
836
None 43.5%
214
43.5%
218
41.7%
226
43.5%
225
40.4%
168
40.6%
26
42.5%
1077
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 6.0%
74
5.2%
67
5.6%
141
Some 17.7%
218
19.1%
248
18.4%
466
A little 32.3%
398
33.7%
438
33.0%
836
None 43.4%
535
41.7%
542
42.5%
1077
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
A lot 5.3%
38
6.6%
17
6.3%
12
4.3%
19
6.4%
40
4.9%
15
5.6%
141
Some 16.4%
117
13.5%
35
24.3%
46
16.7%
74
21.9%
136
19.0%
58
18.4%
466
A little 31.5%
225
37.1%
96
27.5%
52
33.0%
146
34.1%
212
34.4%
105
33.0%
836
None 46.1%
329
42.9%
111
40.7%
77
45.4%
201
37.3%
232
41.6%
127
42.5%
1077
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
A lot 6.3%
58
6.0%
30
6.6%
11
3.2%
6
5.0%
13
4.7%
23
5.6%
141
Some 21.5%
199
19.3%
96
15.6%
26
13.7%
26
18.0%
47
14.5%
71
18.4%
465
A little 35.4%
327
33.0%
164
30.5%
51
36.3%
69
29.9%
78
30.0%
147
33.0%
836
None 36.4%
337
41.0%
204
45.5%
76
46.3%
88
47.1%
123
50.6%
248
42.5%
1076
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share