National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INVISIBL

(invisible_w3) P:21. In general, do you [INSERT LIST A-D] [READ RESPONSE OPTIONS EVERY TIME FOR A-D]? D. feel invisible because people don't pay attention to you
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 48 1.9% 1.9% -.11
Some 193 7.6% 9.5% -.09
A little 521 20.6% 30.1% -.07
None 1759 69.5% 99.6% -.06
Refused 1 0% 99.6% 13.57
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 15.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
A lot 2.4%
12
1.4%
7
1.7%
9
1.5%
8
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.9%
48
Some 6.5%
32
8.2%
41
7.4%
40
8.7%
45
8.4%
35
0.0%
0
7.6%
193
A little 21.1%
104
20.6%
103
20.1%
109
21.9%
113
17.5%
73
29.7%
19
20.6%
521
None 69.9%
344
69.3%
347
70.1%
380
67.5%
349
70.7%
294
70.3%
45
69.5%
1759
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 1.9%
23
1.9%
25
1.9%
48
Some 7.3%
90
7.9%
103
7.6%
193
A little 20.0%
247
21.1%
274
20.6%
521
None 70.2%
865
68.8%
894
69.5%
1759
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
A lot 1.7%
12
1.5%
4
2.1%
4
0.9%
4
2.9%
18
2.0%
6
1.9%
48
Some 6.9%
49
5.8%
15
13.2%
25
8.6%
38
6.8%
42
7.9%
24
7.6%
193
A little 20.4%
146
18.1%
47
15.3%
29
19.4%
86
24.1%
150
20.7%
63
20.6%
521
None 70.3%
502
74.5%
193
68.8%
130
70.4%
312
65.9%
410
69.5%
212
69.5%
1759
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
A lot 2.6%
24
1.6%
8
0.6%
1
2.6%
5
1.5%
4
1.2%
6
1.9%
48
Some 7.5%
69
7.4%
37
11.4%
19
4.7%
9
8.0%
21
7.8%
38
7.6%
193
A little 22.7%
210
20.9%
104
15.6%
26
17.9%
34
20.3%
53
19.2%
94
20.6%
521
None 66.8%
618
69.4%
345
70.7%
118
74.7%
142
70.1%
183
71.6%
351
69.4%
1757
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share