National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HEALTH

(health_w3) P:22. In general, how is your health? Would you say it is . . .
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 623 24.6% 24.6% -.08
Very good 964 38.1% 62.7% -.07
Good 666 26.3% 89% -.05
Fair 234 9.2% 98.2% -.03
Poor 35 1.4% 99.6% -.02
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 15.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Excellent 26.2%
129
23.8%
119
23.8%
129
22.8%
118
26.2%
109
29.7%
19
24.6%
623
Very good 38.8%
191
37.5%
188
36.0%
195
40.6%
210
37.3%
155
39.1%
25
38.1%
964
Good 26.0%
128
26.5%
133
29.3%
159
25.9%
134
23.8%
99
20.3%
13
26.3%
666
Fair 7.5%
37
10.6%
53
8.9%
48
8.5%
44
10.8%
45
10.9%
7
9.2%
234
Poor 1.4%
7
1.0%
5
1.5%
8
1.7%
9
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
35
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 26.8%
330
22.5%
293
24.6%
623
Very good 37.3%
460
38.8%
504
38.1%
964
Good 25.2%
311
27.3%
355
26.3%
666
Fair 8.7%
107
9.8%
127
9.2%
234
Poor 1.5%
18
1.3%
17
1.4%
35
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Excellent 24.8%
177
23.6%
61
27.5%
52
26.2%
116
19.9%
124
30.5%
93
24.6%
623
Very good 39.4%
281
43.6%
113
31.2%
59
39.1%
173
35.9%
223
37.7%
115
38.1%
964
Good 24.6%
176
26.3%
68
24.9%
47
26.0%
115
30.1%
187
23.9%
73
26.3%
666
Fair 9.4%
67
6.6%
17
14.8%
28
7.0%
31
11.4%
71
6.6%
20
9.2%
234
Poor 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.4%
6
2.4%
15
1.3%
4
1.4%
35
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Excellent 21.3%
197
21.1%
105
28.1%
47
27.9%
53
23.4%
61
32.4%
159
24.6%
622
Very good 36.1%
334
39.2%
195
41.3%
69
33.7%
64
41.4%
108
39.4%
193
38.1%
963
Good 29.3%
271
28.4%
141
19.8%
33
28.9%
55
25.7%
67
20.2%
99
26.3%
666
Fair 11.0%
102
9.3%
46
9.0%
15
8.4%
16
9.2%
24
6.3%
31
9.2%
234
Poor 1.9%
18
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.4%
7
1.4%
35
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share