National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MEDITATE

(meditate_w3) Q:1. In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST B-F] [READ STEM FOR ‘B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY]? B. practiced any religious or spiritual meditation techniques, not including prayer
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2119 83.7% 83.7% -.07
Yes 401 15.8% 99.5% -.06
Don't know 2 .1% 99.6% 11.65
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 14.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 84.1%
414
83.4%
418
83.4%
452
84.3%
436
84.1%
350
76.6%
49
83.7%
2119
Yes 15.9%
78
16.0%
80
15.9%
86
15.3%
79
15.1%
63
23.4%
15
15.8%
401
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.2%
1025
84.2%
1094
83.7%
2119
Yes 16.3%
201
15.4%
200
15.8%
401
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 88.9%
635
84.2%
218
93.1%
176
83.1%
368
79.9%
497
73.8%
225
83.7%
2119
Yes 10.2%
73
15.8%
41
6.3%
12
16.3%
72
19.8%
123
26.2%
80
15.8%
401
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 81.3%
752
85.3%
424
88.0%
147
83.7%
159
84.3%
220
84.7%
415
83.7%
2117
Yes 18.4%
170
14.1%
70
9.6%
16
16.3%
31
15.3%
40
15.1%
74
15.8%
401
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share