National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FASTED

(fasted_w3) Q:1. In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST B-F] [READ STEM FOR ‘B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY]? E. fasted or denied yourself something as a spiritual discipline [YES, IF ATTEMPTED OR TRIED TO FAST OR DENY SELF]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1931 76.3% 76.3% -.08
Yes 586 23.1% 99.4% -.07
Don't know 2 .1% 99.5% 10.57
Refused 3 .1% 99.6% 12.09
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 13.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 78.0%
384
76.8%
385
75.6%
410
76.2%
394
74.0%
308
78.1%
50
76.3%
1931
Yes 21.7%
107
21.8%
109
23.8%
129
23.4%
121
25.5%
106
21.9%
14
23.1%
586
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 77.2%
951
75.4%
980
76.3%
1931
Yes 22.0%
271
24.2%
315
23.1%
586
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 74.5%
532
81.5%
211
75.7%
143
66.8%
296
92.8%
577
56.4%
172
76.3%
1931
Yes 24.4%
174
18.5%
48
23.8%
45
32.5%
144
6.9%
43
43.3%
132
23.1%
586
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 90.6%
838
81.1%
403
69.5%
116
73.2%
139
70.9%
185
50.6%
248
76.2%
1929
Yes 9.1%
84
18.1%
90
28.7%
48
25.8%
49
29.1%
76
48.8%
239
23.2%
586
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share