National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DAYREST

(dayrest_w3) Q:1. In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST B-F] [READ STEM FOR ‘B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY]? F. tried to practice a weekly day of rest to keep the Sabbath [IF CATHOLIC OR PROTESTANT INSERT "or Lord's Day"]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2018 79.7% 79.7% -.08
Yes 499 19.7% 99.4% -.07
Don't know 1 0% 99.4% 10.5
Refused 4 .2% 99.6% 12.01
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 13.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 81.1%
399
78.6%
394
79.0%
428
79.5%
411
80.5%
335
79.7%
51
79.7%
2018
Yes 18.9%
93
20.2%
101
20.5%
111
20.1%
104
18.5%
77
20.3%
13
19.7%
499
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 79.7%
982
79.7%
1036
79.7%
2018
Yes 19.7%
243
19.7%
256
19.7%
499
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 65.5%
468
83.8%
217
79.4%
150
81.5%
361
96.0%
597
73.8%
225
79.7%
2018
Yes 33.5%
239
16.2%
42
20.1%
38
17.6%
78
3.7%
23
25.9%
79
19.7%
499
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 94.5%
874
87.7%
436
77.8%
130
77.9%
148
69.3%
181
50.4%
247
79.7%
2016
Yes 5.1%
47
11.3%
56
20.4%
34
21.6%
41
30.7%
80
49.2%
241
19.7%
499
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share