National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHOIR

(choir_w3) [IF RESPONDENT ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES, DK OR REF OR RESPONDENT CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS OR RELIGIOUS FAITH IS VERY OR EXTREMELY IMPORTANT TO THE RESPONDENT] Q:2. In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST H-N] [READ STEM FOR ‘H' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY]? H. played or sung in a religious music group or choir
  0) No
  1) Yes
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1529 60.4% 60.4% -.53
Yes 444 17.5% 77.9% -.53
Refused 1 0% 78% 1.61
Legitimate skip 558 22% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 57.3%
282
60.7%
304
58.1%
315
61.3%
317
64.9%
270
64.1%
41
60.4%
1529
Yes 20.1%
99
18.0%
90
21.6%
117
14.7%
76
13.0%
54
12.5%
8
17.5%
444
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 22.6%
111
21.2%
106
20.3%
110
24.0%
124
22.1%
92
23.4%
15
22.0%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 58.9%
726
61.8%
803
60.4%
1529
Yes 15.4%
190
19.5%
254
17.5%
444
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 25.6%
316
18.6%
242
22.0%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 69.5%
496
77.6%
201
69.8%
132
89.4%
396
9.8%
61
79.7%
243
60.4%
1529
Yes 29.7%
212
22.4%
58
29.6%
56
10.2%
45
1.8%
11
20.3%
62
17.5%
444
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
88.4%
550
0.0%
0
22.0%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 37.9%
351
88.1%
438
75.4%
126
81.6%
155
74.3%
194
53.7%
263
60.4%
1527
Yes 2.5%
23
11.3%
56
22.8%
38
18.4%
35
25.7%
67
45.9%
225
17.5%
444
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 59.6%
551
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
22.1%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share