National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


READREL

(readrel_w3) [IF RESPONDENT ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES, DK OR REF OR RESPONDENT CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS OR RELIGIOUS FAITH IS VERY OR EXTREMELY IMPORTANT TO THE RESPONDENT] Q:2. In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST H-N] [READ STEM FOR ‘H' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY]? M. read a devotional, religious, or spiritual book other than the [SCRIPTURES B]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1267 50% 50% -.53
Yes 706 27.9% 77.9% -.53
Don't know 1 0% 78% 1.34
Legitimate skip 558 22% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 53.3%
262
52.1%
261
49.4%
268
48.4%
250
46.9%
195
48.4%
31
50.0%
1267
Yes 24.2%
119
26.5%
133
30.3%
164
27.7%
143
31.0%
129
28.1%
18
27.9%
706
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 22.6%
111
21.2%
106
20.3%
110
24.0%
124
22.1%
92
23.4%
15
22.0%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 50.5%
622
49.6%
645
50.0%
1267
Yes 23.9%
294
31.7%
412
27.9%
706
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 25.6%
316
18.6%
242
22.0%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 54.8%
391
63.3%
164
67.2%
127
76.7%
340
8.8%
55
62.3%
190
50.0%
1267
Yes 44.4%
317
36.7%
95
32.3%
61
22.8%
101
2.7%
17
37.7%
115
27.9%
706
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
88.4%
550
0.0%
0
22.0%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 33.8%
313
76.7%
381
65.9%
110
69.5%
132
54.8%
143
38.2%
187
50.0%
1266
Yes 6.6%
61
22.5%
112
32.3%
54
30.5%
58
45.2%
118
61.6%
302
27.9%
705
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 59.6%
551
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
22.1%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share