National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SHARFATH

(sharfath_w3) [IF RESPONDENT ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES, DK OR REF OR RESPONDENT CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS OR RELIGIOUS FAITH IS VERY OR EXTREMELY IMPORTANT TO THE RESPONDENT] Q:2. In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST H-N] [READ STEM FOR ‘H' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY]? N. shared your own religious faith with someone else not of your faith
  0) No
  1) Yes
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 907 35.8% 35.8% -.57
Yes 1006 39.7% 75.6% -.57
Refused 1 0% 75.6% 1.5
Legitimate skip 618 24.4% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 35.2%
173
38.5%
193
36.2%
196
34.4%
178
34.1%
142
39.1%
25
35.8%
907
Yes 38.6%
190
39.1%
196
41.1%
223
38.5%
199
41.8%
174
37.5%
24
39.7%
1006
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 26.2%
129
22.4%
112
22.7%
123
26.9%
139
24.0%
100
23.4%
15
24.4%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 34.4%
424
37.2%
483
35.8%
907
Yes 37.9%
467
41.5%
539
39.7%
1006
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 27.6%
340
21.4%
278
24.4%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 38.7%
276
51.0%
132
55.6%
105
58.9%
261
6.8%
42
29.8%
91
35.8%
907
Yes 60.5%
432
48.6%
126
43.9%
83
40.6%
180
4.8%
30
50.8%
155
39.7%
1006
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
88.4%
550
19.0%
58
24.4%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 23.8%
220
55.1%
274
46.1%
77
46.3%
88
41.0%
107
28.6%
140
35.8%
906
Yes 13.3%
123
39.4%
196
50.9%
85
52.6%
100
58.2%
152
71.2%
349
39.7%
1005
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 62.8%
581
5.4%
27
3.0%
5
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
24.4%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share