National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRAYALON

(prayalon_w3) Q:3. How often, if ever, do you pray by yourself alone? Is it:
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) One to two times a month
  4) About once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) About once a day
  7) Many times a day
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 527 20.8% 20.8% -.11
Less than once a month 273 10.8% 31.6% -.09
One to two times a month 365 14.4% 46% -.08
About once a week 274 10.8% 56.8% -.06
A few times a week 337 13.3% 70.1% -.04
About once a day 394 15.6% 85.7% -.03
Many times a day 352 13.9% 99.6% -.01
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 15.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Never 25.2%
124
21.0%
105
19.4%
105
20.5%
106
19.2%
80
10.9%
7
20.8%
527
Less than once a month 10.6%
52
10.2%
51
11.3%
61
12.6%
65
9.4%
39
7.8%
5
10.8%
273
One to two times a month 13.0%
64
13.8%
69
14.9%
81
15.3%
79
15.6%
65
10.9%
7
14.4%
365
About once a week 12.6%
62
10.4%
52
10.3%
56
9.3%
48
11.8%
49
10.9%
7
10.8%
274
A few times a week 12.2%
60
14.6%
73
13.1%
71
12.6%
65
13.9%
58
15.6%
10
13.3%
337
About once a day 13.8%
68
17.6%
88
15.1%
82
14.5%
75
15.1%
63
28.1%
18
15.6%
394
Many times a day 12.6%
62
12.0%
60
15.3%
83
14.9%
77
14.4%
60
15.6%
10
13.9%
352
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 27.0%
333
14.9%
194
20.8%
527
Less than once a month 11.8%
145
9.8%
128
10.8%
273
One to two times a month 16.1%
198
12.8%
167
14.4%
365
About once a week 10.6%
130
11.1%
144
10.8%
274
A few times a week 11.6%
143
14.9%
194
13.3%
337
About once a day 11.5%
142
19.4%
252
15.6%
394
Many times a day 11.0%
135
16.7%
217
13.9%
352
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Never 4.8%
34
9.7%
25
4.2%
8
12.0%
53
56.8%
353
17.7%
54
20.8%
527
Less than once a month 6.2%
44
14.7%
38
6.9%
13
15.3%
68
11.3%
70
13.1%
40
10.8%
273
One to two times a month 12.7%
91
15.4%
40
13.2%
25
22.6%
100
10.3%
64
14.8%
45
14.4%
365
About once a week 11.5%
82
12.0%
31
14.8%
28
13.1%
58
6.9%
43
10.5%
32
10.8%
274
A few times a week 17.6%
126
16.2%
42
19.0%
36
13.8%
61
6.1%
38
11.1%
34
13.3%
337
About once a day 24.1%
172
19.7%
51
14.8%
28
14.9%
66
5.1%
32
14.8%
45
15.6%
394
Many times a day 22.4%
160
12.4%
32
26.5%
50
7.9%
35
3.2%
20
18.0%
55
13.9%
352
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Never 45.9%
425
12.3%
61
4.2%
7
5.3%
10
5.4%
14
2.0%
10
20.8%
527
Less than once a month 13.5%
125
15.9%
79
13.8%
23
12.1%
23
5.0%
13
2.0%
10
10.8%
273
One to two times a month 14.2%
131
24.7%
123
10.2%
17
14.2%
27
10.0%
26
8.4%
41
14.4%
365
About once a week 8.3%
77
11.1%
55
14.4%
24
17.9%
34
15.7%
41
8.8%
43
10.8%
274
A few times a week 6.6%
61
14.5%
72
24.6%
41
20.0%
38
21.1%
55
14.3%
70
13.3%
337
About once a day 7.6%
70
14.5%
72
19.8%
33
17.4%
33
25.3%
66
24.1%
118
15.5%
392
Many times a day 3.6%
33
6.4%
32
11.4%
19
13.2%
25
17.6%
46
40.2%
197
13.9%
352
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share