National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHGRPCO

(ythgrpcoll_w3) O:5b. Are you now or have you in the past been involved in any college-based religious groups?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2168 85.6% 85.6% -.07
Yes 353 13.9% 99.6% -.05
Refused 1 0% 99.6% 13.58
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 15.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 91.5%
450
85.4%
428
83.8%
454
84.5%
437
83.4%
347
81.3%
52
85.6%
2168
Yes 8.5%
42
14.0%
70
15.5%
84
15.1%
78
16.1%
67
18.8%
12
13.9%
353
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.7%
1056
85.5%
1112
85.6%
2168
Yes 13.7%
169
14.2%
184
13.9%
353
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 76.9%
549
81.1%
210
86.2%
163
90.7%
402
97.9%
609
77.0%
235
85.6%
2168
Yes 22.4%
160
18.9%
49
13.2%
25
8.6%
38
1.8%
11
23.0%
70
13.9%
353
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 97.3%
900
90.5%
450
83.8%
140
81.1%
154
80.1%
209
63.9%
313
85.6%
2166
Yes 2.4%
22
8.9%
44
14.4%
24
18.9%
36
19.9%
52
35.7%
175
14.0%
353
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share