National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GRACE

(grace_w3) Q:12. Do you regularly pray to give thanks before mealtimes, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1472 58.1% 58.1% -.07
Yes 1049 41.4% 99.6% -.06
Don't know 1 0% 99.6% 11.97
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 15.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 57.7%
284
58.1%
291
57.0%
309
61.5%
318
57.0%
237
51.6%
33
58.1%
1472
Yes 42.3%
208
41.3%
207
42.4%
230
37.9%
196
42.5%
177
48.4%
31
41.4%
1049
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 61.4%
757
55.0%
715
58.1%
1472
Yes 38.1%
469
44.6%
580
41.4%
1049
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 36.7%
262
60.6%
157
21.2%
40
63.2%
280
89.2%
555
58.4%
178
58.1%
1472
Yes 62.6%
447
39.4%
102
78.3%
148
36.3%
161
10.5%
65
41.3%
126
41.4%
1049
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 87.5%
809
65.4%
325
41.9%
70
46.8%
89
35.6%
93
17.1%
84
58.1%
1470
Yes 12.2%
113
34.0%
169
56.3%
94
53.2%
101
64.4%
168
82.4%
404
41.5%
1049
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share