National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LRNREL1

(lrnrel1_w3) [IF CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS] Q:14. How interested or not are you in learning more about your religion? Are you . . .
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not very
  4) Not at all interested
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 715 28.2% 28.2% -.65
Somewhat 772 30.5% 58.7% -.65
Not very 237 9.4% 68.1% -.65
Not at all interested 54 2.1% 70.2% -.65
Don't know 1 0% 70.3% 1.05
Refused 1 0% 70.3% 1.29
Legitimate skip 752 29.7% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very interested 23.0%
113
29.5%
148
28.6%
155
30.0%
155
30.3%
126
28.1%
18
28.2%
715
Somewhat 34.8%
171
30.1%
151
32.3%
175
28.4%
147
25.5%
106
34.4%
22
30.5%
772
Not very 8.9%
44
8.8%
44
9.6%
52
11.0%
57
9.1%
38
3.1%
2
9.4%
237
Not at all interested 2.4%
12
2.0%
10
2.0%
11
1.4%
7
2.6%
11
4.7%
3
2.1%
54
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 30.7%
151
29.5%
148
27.3%
148
29.2%
151
32.5%
135
29.7%
19
29.7%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very interested 25.9%
319
30.5%
396
28.2%
715
Somewhat 29.1%
359
31.8%
413
30.5%
772
Not very 8.6%
106
10.1%
131
9.4%
237
Not at all interested 2.2%
27
2.1%
27
2.1%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 34.1%
420
25.5%
332
29.7%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very interested 47.3%
338
26.6%
69
44.4%
84
18.7%
83
0.2%
1
45.9%
140
28.2%
715
Somewhat 36.8%
263
46.7%
121
36.0%
68
47.0%
208
0.0%
0
36.7%
112
30.5%
772
Not very 7.1%
51
15.8%
41
3.7%
7
23.3%
103
0.0%
0
11.5%
35
9.4%
237
Not at all interested 1.3%
9
2.7%
7
3.2%
6
5.4%
24
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
2.1%
54
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 7.3%
52
7.7%
20
12.7%
24
5.6%
25
99.8%
621
3.3%
10
29.7%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very interested 5.9%
55
20.5%
102
35.3%
59
28.4%
54
40.6%
106
69.0%
338
28.2%
714
Somewhat 14.9%
138
44.3%
220
44.3%
74
51.1%
97
49.0%
128
23.5%
115
30.5%
772
Not very 10.4%
96
16.7%
83
8.4%
14
7.4%
14
5.4%
14
3.3%
16
9.4%
237
Not at all interested 3.7%
34
2.2%
11
2.4%
4
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 65.1%
602
16.1%
80
9.6%
16
12.1%
23
3.4%
9
4.3%
21
29.7%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share