National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LRNREL2

(lrnrel2_w3) [IF DOES NOT CONSIDER SELF RELIGIOUS, DK OR REF] Q:15. How interested or not are you in learning more about religion? Are you . . .
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not very
  4) Not at all interested
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 96 3.8% 3.8% -1.56
Somewhat 270 10.7% 14.5% -1.55
Not very 181 7.1% 21.6% -1.55
Not at all interested 195 7.7% 29.3% -1.55
Legitimate skip 1790 70.7% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very interested 4.1%
20
3.4%
17
4.1%
22
2.3%
12
5.3%
22
4.7%
3
3.8%
96
Somewhat 10.2%
50
10.4%
52
10.7%
58
11.0%
57
11.1%
46
10.9%
7
10.7%
270
Not very 7.5%
37
6.4%
32
6.3%
34
7.7%
40
7.9%
33
7.8%
5
7.1%
181
Not at all interested 8.9%
44
8.8%
44
5.7%
31
7.7%
40
7.7%
32
6.3%
4
7.7%
195
Legitimate skip 69.3%
341
71.1%
356
73.2%
397
71.2%
368
68.0%
283
70.3%
45
70.7%
1790
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very interested 3.7%
45
3.9%
51
3.8%
96
Somewhat 11.9%
146
9.5%
124
10.7%
270
Not very 8.1%
100
6.2%
81
7.1%
181
Not at all interested 10.0%
123
5.5%
72
7.7%
195
Legitimate skip 66.4%
818
74.8%
972
70.7%
1790
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very interested 1.5%
11
0.8%
2
3.7%
7
0.7%
3
11.3%
70
1.0%
3
3.8%
96
Somewhat 3.1%
22
3.1%
8
5.3%
10
1.8%
8
35.4%
220
0.7%
2
10.7%
270
Not very 1.1%
8
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
2.0%
9
24.9%
155
1.3%
4
7.1%
181
Not at all interested 0.8%
6
2.3%
6
2.6%
5
0.7%
3
28.0%
174
0.3%
1
7.7%
195
Legitimate skip 93.4%
667
92.3%
239
87.8%
166
94.8%
420
0.5%
3
96.7%
295
70.7%
1790
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very interested 7.5%
69
1.6%
8
1.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.1%
3
2.0%
10
3.8%
96
Somewhat 22.8%
211
6.2%
31
5.4%
9
5.8%
11
1.9%
5
0.6%
3
10.7%
270
Not very 16.2%
150
4.2%
21
0.6%
1
2.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
7.1%
180
Not at all interested 18.3%
169
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
7.7%
195
Legitimate skip 35.2%
326
84.5%
420
92.2%
154
87.9%
167
96.6%
252
95.9%
470
70.7%
1789
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share