National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INVITED

(invited_w3) [IF DOESN'T ATTEND RELIGIOUS SERVICES MORE THAN A FEW TIMES A YEAR OR REF] Q:24. In the last two years has anyone invited you to attend religious services with them, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 424 16.7% 16.7% -.89
Yes 992 39.2% 55.9% -.89
Legitimate skip 1116 44.1% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 16.7%
82
15.6%
78
14.9%
81
19.5%
101
17.8%
74
12.5%
8
16.7%
424
Yes 37.0%
182
38.3%
192
40.2%
218
38.7%
200
41.3%
172
43.8%
28
39.2%
992
Legitimate skip 46.3%
228
46.1%
231
44.8%
243
41.8%
216
40.9%
170
43.8%
28
44.1%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 19.1%
235
14.5%
189
16.7%
424
Yes 38.5%
474
39.8%
518
39.2%
992
Legitimate skip 42.5%
523
45.6%
593
44.1%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 5.2%
37
15.8%
41
6.9%
13
16.3%
72
35.4%
220
13.4%
41
16.7%
424
Yes 24.9%
178
33.6%
87
32.3%
61
33.2%
147
63.7%
396
40.3%
123
39.2%
992
Legitimate skip 69.9%
499
50.6%
131
60.8%
115
50.6%
224
1.0%
6
46.2%
141
44.1%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 34.8%
322
20.5%
102
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
424
Yes 64.9%
600
78.9%
392
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.2%
992
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490
44.0%
1114
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share