National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SONTYP3

(sontyp3_w3) [IF "SON" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] B:5. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] your biological, adopted, or step son?
  1) Biological son
  2) Adopted son
  3) Step son
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological son 20 .8% .8% -10.22
Adopted son 1 0% .8% -10.21
Step son 3 .1% .9% -10.2
Legitimate skip 2508 99.1% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Biological son 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.5%
8
1.0%
4
3.1%
2
0.8%
20
Adopted son 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Step son 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 99.6%
490
99.4%
498
99.3%
538
98.5%
509
98.8%
411
96.9%
62
99.1%
2508
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Biological son 0.2%
3
1.3%
17
0.8%
20
Adopted son 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Step son 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 99.7%
1228
98.5%
1280
99.1%
2508
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Biological son 1.5%
11
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Adopted son 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Step son 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 98.3%
702
99.6%
258
98.9%
187
99.8%
442
99.4%
618
98.7%
301
99.1%
2508
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Biological son 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
1.1%
2
2.3%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
20
Adopted son 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Step son 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 99.4%
919
99.4%
494
98.2%
164
98.9%
188
97.7%
255
99.2%
486
99.1%
2506
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share