National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ATTEND30

(attend30_w3) Q:25. When you are thirty, do you think you will be attending religious services?
  1) Yes
  2) Maybe
  3) No
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1330 52.5% 52.5% -.08
Maybe 822 32.5% 85% -.06
No 369 14.6% 99.6% -.04
Don't know 1 0% 99.6% 11.97
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 15.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
235
52.1%
261
54.6%
296
54.0%
279
53.6%
223
56.3%
36
52.5%
1330
Maybe 35.8%
176
33.3%
167
31.0%
168
30.6%
158
32.0%
133
31.3%
20
32.5%
822
No 16.5%
81
14.0%
70
13.7%
74
15.1%
78
13.9%
58
12.5%
8
14.6%
369
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
592
56.8%
738
52.5%
1330
Maybe 33.4%
412
31.5%
410
32.5%
822
No 17.9%
221
11.4%
148
14.6%
369
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Yes 77.5%
553
61.4%
159
74.6%
141
58.2%
258
4.7%
29
62.3%
190
52.5%
1330
Maybe 19.9%
142
30.1%
78
22.2%
42
35.9%
159
50.6%
315
28.2%
86
32.5%
822
No 2.0%
14
8.1%
21
2.6%
5
5.4%
24
44.4%
276
9.5%
29
14.6%
369
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
120
51.9%
258
77.2%
129
73.7%
140
86.2%
225
93.3%
457
52.5%
1329
Maybe 51.1%
473
42.3%
210
20.4%
34
22.6%
43
13.4%
35
5.3%
26
32.5%
821
No 35.6%
329
5.0%
25
0.6%
1
3.7%
7
0.4%
1
1.2%
6
14.6%
369
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share