National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHGR2_2

(ythgrp2_2_w3) O:5. Are you involved in any organized religious groups such as Bible study, prayer group, or religious group, not including regular worship service attendance?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2137 84.4% 84.4% -.07
Yes 385 15.2% 99.6% -.05
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 15.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 82.7%
407
84.2%
422
82.7%
448
85.9%
444
87.0%
362
84.4%
54
84.4%
2137
Yes 17.3%
85
15.2%
76
16.8%
91
13.7%
71
12.5%
52
15.6%
10
15.2%
385
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.9%
1046
83.9%
1091
84.4%
2137
Yes 14.6%
180
15.8%
205
15.2%
385
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 72.8%
520
81.9%
212
78.3%
148
92.1%
408
98.7%
614
77.0%
235
84.4%
2137
Yes 26.5%
189
18.1%
47
21.2%
40
7.4%
33
1.0%
6
23.0%
70
15.2%
385
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 97.9%
906
94.4%
469
83.8%
140
86.8%
165
74.3%
194
53.3%
261
84.4%
2135
Yes 1.7%
16
5.0%
25
14.4%
24
13.2%
25
25.7%
67
46.5%
228
15.2%
385
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share