National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHGRNUM

(ythgrpnum_w3) [IF INVOLVED IN A GROUP] O:5a. How many organized religious groups are you involved in? [RECORD NUMBER, RANGE=1=20] [IF>20 ENTER 20]
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 258 10.2% 10.2% -2.36
2 96 3.8% 14% -2.36
3 22 .9% 14.8% -2.36
4 6 .2% 15.1% -2.35
5 2 .1% 15.2% -2.35
6 1 0% 15.2% -2.35
Legitimate skip 2147 84.8% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
1 11.8%
58
10.2%
51
10.3%
56
9.7%
50
8.7%
36
10.9%
7
10.2%
258
2 4.5%
22
4.2%
21
3.9%
21
3.1%
16
3.1%
13
4.7%
3
3.8%
96
3 0.8%
4
0.4%
2
2.4%
13
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
22
4 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
5 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 82.7%
407
84.8%
425
83.2%
451
86.3%
446
87.5%
364
84.4%
54
84.8%
2147
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 9.6%
118
10.8%
140
10.2%
258
2 3.6%
44
4.0%
52
3.8%
96
3 1.1%
14
0.6%
8
0.9%
22
4 0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
5 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 85.4%
1052
84.2%
1095
84.8%
2147
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
1 16.0%
114
12.7%
33
14.8%
28
5.2%
23
0.8%
5
18.0%
55
10.2%
258
2 7.3%
52
4.6%
12
5.8%
11
2.3%
10
0.2%
1
3.3%
10
3.8%
96
3 2.4%
17
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
22
4 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 73.5%
525
81.9%
212
78.8%
149
92.6%
410
99.0%
616
77.0%
235
84.8%
2147
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
1 1.3%
12
4.8%
24
9.0%
15
11.1%
21
18.0%
47
28.4%
139
10.2%
258
2 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
3.6%
6
1.1%
2
6.5%
17
13.5%
66
3.8%
96
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
3.3%
16
0.9%
22
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.2%
6
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 98.3%
909
95.0%
472
85.6%
143
86.8%
165
74.3%
194
53.5%
262
84.8%
2145
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share