National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHGRP6

(ythgrp6_w3) [IF IS CURRENTLY INVOLVED WITH A GROUP] O:6. Please answer the next couple of questions about the religious group that you are (IF O5a>1 THEN: "most") involved with. About how often do you attend this group's meetings and events? Is it . . .
  1) More than once a week
  2) About once a week
  3) 2-3 times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) A few times a year
  6) Almost never
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 57 2.3% 2.3% -2.37
About once a week 191 7.5% 9.8% -2.37
2-3 times a month 66 2.6% 12.4% -2.36
About once a month 50 2% 14.4% -2.36
A few times a year 16 .6% 15% -2.36
Almost never 4 .2% 15.2% -2.35
Don't know 1 0% 15.2% -.2
Legitimate skip 2147 84.8% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
More than once a week 3.5%
17
2.0%
10
3.0%
16
1.9%
10
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
57
About once a week 7.9%
39
8.6%
43
7.4%
40
6.8%
35
6.5%
27
10.9%
7
7.5%
191
2-3 times a month 2.8%
14
3.0%
15
2.2%
12
1.9%
10
3.4%
14
1.6%
1
2.6%
66
About once a month 1.6%
8
0.8%
4
3.7%
20
2.3%
12
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
50
A few times a year 1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.6%
16
Almost never 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 82.7%
407
84.8%
425
83.2%
451
86.3%
446
87.5%
364
84.4%
54
84.8%
2147
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 2.4%
29
2.2%
28
2.3%
57
About once a week 7.0%
86
8.1%
105
7.5%
191
2-3 times a month 2.4%
30
2.8%
36
2.6%
66
About once a month 1.7%
21
2.2%
29
2.0%
50
A few times a year 0.8%
10
0.5%
6
0.6%
16
Almost never 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 85.4%
1052
84.2%
1095
84.8%
2147
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
More than once a week 4.5%
32
1.9%
5
1.1%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
2.3%
57
About once a week 15.0%
107
10.4%
27
7.9%
15
2.5%
11
0.5%
3
9.2%
28
7.5%
191
2-3 times a month 3.9%
28
2.7%
7
7.9%
15
1.6%
7
0.2%
1
2.6%
8
2.6%
66
About once a month 2.7%
19
2.7%
7
2.6%
5
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
12
2.0%
50
A few times a year 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
1.6%
5
0.6%
16
Almost never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 73.5%
525
81.9%
212
78.8%
149
92.6%
410
99.0%
616
77.0%
235
84.8%
2147
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.1%
2
2.7%
7
9.0%
44
2.3%
57
About once a week 0.8%
7
1.8%
9
4.2%
7
4.2%
8
11.5%
30
26.5%
130
7.5%
191
2-3 times a month 0.2%
2
0.8%
4
5.4%
9
3.2%
6
5.4%
14
6.3%
31
2.6%
66
About once a month 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.2%
2
4.7%
9
5.4%
14
3.7%
18
2.0%
50
A few times a year 0.3%
3
1.0%
5
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
16
Almost never 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 98.3%
909
95.0%
472
85.6%
143
86.8%
165
74.3%
194
53.5%
262
84.8%
2145
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share