National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHGRP10

(ythgrp10_w3) [IF IS CURRENTLY INVOLVED WITH A GROUP AND CURRENTLY ATTENDING RELIGIOUS SERVICES] O:7. Is this group a part of the [CHURCH TYPE] you regularly attend?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 124 4.9% 4.9% -2.42
Yes 245 9.7% 14.6% -2.42
Legitimate skip 2163 85.4% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 6.1%
30
4.8%
24
5.4%
29
4.6%
24
3.8%
16
1.6%
1
4.9%
124
Yes 10.6%
52
9.4%
47
10.7%
58
8.7%
45
8.4%
35
12.5%
8
9.7%
245
Legitimate skip 83.3%
410
85.8%
430
83.9%
455
86.7%
448
87.7%
365
85.9%
55
85.4%
2163
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 5.4%
66
4.5%
58
4.9%
124
Yes 8.4%
103
10.9%
142
9.7%
245
Legitimate skip 86.3%
1063
84.6%
1100
85.4%
2163
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 9.9%
71
8.5%
22
5.8%
11
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
4.9%
124
Yes 16.2%
116
9.3%
24
15.3%
29
5.4%
24
0.2%
1
16.7%
51
9.7%
245
Legitimate skip 73.8%
527
82.2%
213
78.8%
149
93.0%
412
99.8%
621
79.0%
241
85.4%
2163
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
2.8%
14
4.2%
7
5.8%
11
12.3%
32
12.2%
60
4.9%
124
Yes 0.0%
0
2.2%
11
10.2%
17
7.4%
14
13.4%
35
34.3%
168
9.7%
245
Legitimate skip 100.0%
925
95.0%
472
85.6%
143
86.8%
165
74.3%
194
53.5%
262
85.4%
2161
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share