National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


EVAL1

(eval1_w3) Q:27. I have a lot of respect for organized religion in this country. Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 469 18.5% 18.5% -.09
Agree 1503 59.4% 77.9% -.08
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 6 .2% 78.1% -.06
Disagree 411 16.2% 94.4% -.05
Strongly disagree 129 5.1% 99.4% -.04
Refused 3 .1% 99.6% 12.18
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 13.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
111
20.0%
100
17.2%
93
15.9%
82
16.3%
68
23.4%
15
18.5%
469
Agree 58.7%
289
61.9%
310
59.2%
321
60.2%
311
56.7%
236
56.3%
36
59.4%
1503
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
3.1%
2
0.2%
6
Disagree 13.2%
65
12.4%
62
16.8%
91
19.7%
102
20.0%
83
12.5%
8
16.2%
411
Strongly disagree 5.3%
26
5.2%
26
5.7%
31
3.9%
20
5.5%
23
4.7%
3
5.1%
129
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
214
19.6%
255
18.5%
469
Agree 58.1%
716
60.5%
787
59.4%
1503
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Disagree 17.4%
214
15.2%
197
16.2%
411
Strongly disagree 6.3%
77
4.0%
52
5.1%
129
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
197
18.1%
47
28.0%
53
19.4%
86
4.7%
29
18.7%
57
18.5%
469
Agree 59.7%
426
64.1%
166
63.5%
120
64.3%
285
52.3%
325
59.3%
181
59.4%
1503
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Disagree 9.1%
65
11.6%
30
5.3%
10
14.9%
66
30.4%
189
16.7%
51
16.2%
411
Strongly disagree 2.4%
17
5.0%
13
2.6%
5
0.9%
4
12.1%
75
4.9%
15
5.1%
129
Refused 0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
63
16.7%
83
21.6%
36
22.6%
43
30.7%
80
33.5%
164
18.5%
469
Agree 55.5%
513
64.6%
321
65.3%
109
65.3%
124
59.8%
156
57.1%
280
59.4%
1503
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
Disagree 27.5%
254
15.3%
76
6.6%
11
7.9%
15
7.7%
20
6.7%
33
16.2%
409
Strongly disagree 9.6%
89
2.6%
13
4.2%
7
3.7%
7
1.5%
4
1.8%
9
5.1%
129
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share