National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


EVAL2

(eval2_w3) Q:28. Organized religion is usually a big turn-off for me.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 169 6.7% 6.7% -.11
Agree 576 22.7% 29.4% -.1
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 14 .6% 30% -.09
Disagree 1346 53.2% 83.1% -.08
Strongly disagree 410 16.2% 99.3% -.06
Refused 6 .2% 99.6% 11.22
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 12.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
27
5.8%
29
7.4%
40
6.2%
32
8.7%
36
7.8%
5
6.7%
169
Agree 23.0%
113
20.2%
101
21.6%
117
25.9%
134
23.6%
98
20.3%
13
22.7%
576
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
Disagree 51.6%
254
55.7%
279
54.2%
294
52.2%
270
51.2%
213
56.3%
36
53.2%
1346
Strongly disagree 18.9%
93
17.6%
88
15.3%
83
14.5%
75
14.7%
61
15.6%
10
16.2%
410
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
99
5.4%
70
6.7%
169
Agree 26.9%
331
18.8%
245
22.7%
576
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
8
0.5%
6
0.6%
14
Disagree 51.0%
628
55.2%
718
53.2%
1346
Strongly disagree 12.9%
159
19.3%
251
16.2%
410
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
19
6.9%
18
2.1%
4
1.6%
7
16.2%
101
6.6%
20
6.7%
169
Agree 12.7%
91
17.4%
45
12.7%
24
19.0%
84
43.1%
268
21.0%
64
22.7%
576
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.6%
7
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
14
Disagree 60.8%
434
54.8%
142
60.8%
115
60.7%
269
35.7%
222
53.8%
164
53.2%
1346
Strongly disagree 22.4%
160
20.1%
52
22.8%
43
16.5%
73
4.2%
26
18.4%
56
16.2%
410
Refused 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
127
3.0%
15
3.0%
5
2.6%
5
1.5%
4
2.7%
13
6.7%
169
Agree 37.6%
348
21.3%
106
13.8%
23
13.2%
25
11.9%
31
8.4%
41
22.7%
574
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.4%
4
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
14
Disagree 42.3%
391
59.2%
294
56.9%
95
70.0%
133
60.2%
157
56.3%
276
53.2%
1346
Strongly disagree 5.4%
50
14.7%
73
24.0%
40
13.2%
25
25.3%
66
31.8%
156
16.2%
410
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share