National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


EVAL4

(eval4_w3) Q:30. Too many religious people in this country these days are negative, angry, and judgmental.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 404 16% 16% -.09
Agree 1311 51.8% 67.7% -.08
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 16 .6% 68.4% -.06
Disagree 705 27.8% 96.2% -.05
Strongly disagree 83 3.3% 99.5% -.04
Refused 2 .1% 99.6% 12.56
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 14.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
80
16.2%
81
15.5%
84
16.6%
86
15.9%
66
10.9%
7
16.0%
404
Agree 50.4%
248
51.7%
259
52.4%
284
52.4%
271
51.7%
215
53.1%
34
51.8%
1311
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.2%
6
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Disagree 28.5%
140
27.3%
137
28.0%
152
26.5%
137
28.4%
118
32.8%
21
27.8%
705
Strongly disagree 3.7%
18
3.6%
18
3.0%
16
3.3%
17
2.9%
12
3.1%
2
3.3%
83
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
207
15.2%
197
16.0%
404
Agree 53.1%
654
50.5%
657
51.8%
1311
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
2
1.1%
14
0.6%
16
Disagree 26.8%
330
28.8%
375
27.8%
705
Strongly disagree 2.7%
33
3.8%
50
3.3%
83
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
106
10.4%
27
14.3%
27
13.1%
58
21.2%
132
17.7%
54
16.0%
404
Agree 54.1%
386
52.5%
136
50.3%
95
51.7%
229
52.3%
325
45.9%
140
51.8%
1311
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.7%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
16
Disagree 26.2%
187
32.8%
85
29.6%
56
29.6%
131
23.8%
148
32.1%
98
27.8%
705
Strongly disagree 3.5%
25
3.5%
9
4.8%
9
4.3%
19
1.6%
10
3.6%
11
3.3%
83
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
181
15.7%
78
13.8%
23
7.9%
15
13.0%
34
14.7%
72
15.9%
403
Agree 52.3%
484
49.9%
248
56.3%
94
51.6%
98
49.4%
129
52.7%
258
51.8%
1311
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.4%
4
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
16
Disagree 25.4%
235
29.2%
145
22.2%
37
34.7%
66
33.0%
86
27.6%
135
27.8%
704
Strongly disagree 1.7%
16
3.8%
19
5.4%
9
4.2%
8
3.4%
9
4.5%
22
3.3%
83
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share