National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


EVAL63

(eval6_w3) Q:31. Most mainstream religion is irrelevant to the needs and concerns of most people my age.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 122 4.8% 4.8% -.11
Agree 942 37.2% 42% -.1
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 40 1.6% 43.6% -.09
Disagree 1227 48.5% 92.1% -.08
Strongly disagree 182 7.2% 99.2% -.06
Refused 8 .3% 99.6% 10.69
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 12.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
27
5.6%
28
4.4%
24
3.7%
19
5.0%
21
4.7%
3
4.8%
122
Agree 36.0%
177
41.3%
207
36.9%
200
37.3%
193
33.9%
141
37.5%
24
37.2%
942
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 3.0%
15
1.0%
5
1.1%
6
1.4%
7
1.4%
6
1.6%
1
1.6%
40
Disagree 48.8%
240
45.5%
228
48.7%
264
49.5%
256
49.5%
206
51.6%
33
48.5%
1227
Strongly disagree 6.5%
32
5.8%
29
7.9%
43
7.7%
40
8.4%
35
4.7%
3
7.2%
182
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
71
3.9%
51
4.8%
122
Agree 39.0%
480
35.5%
462
37.2%
942
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.2%
15
1.9%
25
1.6%
40
Disagree 46.3%
570
50.5%
657
48.5%
1227
Strongly disagree 7.0%
86
7.4%
96
7.2%
182
Refused 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
25
3.1%
8
5.3%
10
3.4%
15
8.2%
51
4.3%
13
4.8%
122
Agree 32.9%
235
29.7%
77
38.1%
72
38.6%
171
45.0%
280
35.1%
107
37.2%
942
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.3%
9
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
2.5%
11
2.1%
13
1.3%
4
1.6%
40
Disagree 51.3%
366
55.2%
143
48.1%
91
50.1%
222
40.4%
251
50.5%
154
48.5%
1227
Strongly disagree 10.2%
73
10.4%
27
6.9%
13
4.7%
21
3.5%
22
8.5%
26
7.2%
182
Refused 0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
65
5.2%
26
2.4%
4
3.2%
6
3.1%
8
2.7%
13
4.8%
122
Agree 44.9%
415
38.6%
192
35.3%
59
33.7%
64
31.0%
81
26.7%
131
37.2%
942
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.9%
18
2.0%
10
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
1.9%
5
0.6%
3
1.6%
40
Disagree 42.5%
393
47.5%
236
49.7%
83
56.3%
107
53.6%
140
54.3%
266
48.4%
1225
Strongly disagree 3.0%
28
5.6%
28
9.0%
15
5.3%
10
10.0%
26
15.3%
75
7.2%
182
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share