National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DAUTYP3

(dautyp3_w3) [IF "DAUGHTER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] B:6. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] your biological, adopted, or step daughter?
  1) Biological daughter
  2) Adopted daughter
  3) Step daughter
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological daughter 27 1.1% 1.1% -8.84
Adopted daughter 1 0% 1.1% -8.83
Step daughter 4 .2% 1.3% -8.82
Legitimate skip 2500 98.7% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
2.4%
10
9.4%
6
1.1%
27
Adopted daughter 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Step daughter 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 99.8%
491
99.4%
498
99.3%
538
99.0%
512
96.9%
403
90.6%
58
98.7%
2500
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.3%
4
1.8%
23
1.1%
27
Adopted daughter 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Step daughter 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 99.6%
1227
97.9%
1273
98.7%
2500
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Biological daughter 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
0.9%
4
1.1%
7
0.3%
1
1.1%
27
Adopted daughter 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Step daughter 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 98.5%
703
100.0%
259
96.3%
182
98.9%
438
98.9%
615
99.3%
303
98.7%
2500
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Biological daughter 1.0%
9
2.0%
10
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
27
Adopted daughter 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Step daughter 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 98.8%
914
97.8%
486
99.4%
166
98.4%
187
98.9%
258
99.4%
487
98.7%
2498
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share