National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MENWRK

(menwrkwmenhme_w3) R:1. It is much better for everyone if the man earns the main living and the woman takes care of the home and family. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 116 4.6% 4.6% -.11
Agree 600 23.7% 28.3% -.1
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 15 .6% 28.9% -.08
Disagree 1122 44.3% 73.2% -.07
Strongly disagree 665 26.3% 99.4% -.06
Refused 3 .1% 99.6% 12.18
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 13.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
19
4.8%
24
4.8%
26
4.6%
24
4.8%
20
4.7%
3
4.6%
116
Agree 24.8%
122
24.0%
120
21.4%
116
24.0%
124
23.6%
98
31.3%
20
23.7%
600
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Disagree 42.5%
209
42.1%
211
45.6%
247
45.6%
236
46.6%
194
39.1%
25
44.3%
1122
Strongly disagree 28.3%
139
27.9%
140
26.8%
145
24.6%
127
23.6%
98
25.0%
16
26.3%
665
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
62
4.2%
54
4.6%
116
Agree 29.1%
358
18.6%
242
23.7%
600
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.9%
11
0.3%
4
0.6%
15
Disagree 46.8%
577
41.9%
545
44.3%
1122
Strongly disagree 17.5%
215
34.6%
450
26.3%
665
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
40
1.5%
4
5.3%
10
4.1%
18
3.2%
20
7.9%
24
4.6%
116
Agree 30.5%
218
20.8%
54
22.2%
42
19.9%
88
17.8%
111
28.5%
87
23.7%
600
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
4
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.6%
15
Disagree 44.4%
317
44.8%
116
46.6%
88
49.7%
220
43.6%
271
36.1%
110
44.3%
1122
Strongly disagree 18.2%
130
31.3%
81
24.9%
47
25.7%
114
34.4%
214
25.9%
79
26.3%
665
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
32
2.4%
12
3.0%
5
3.7%
7
5.4%
14
9.4%
46
4.6%
116
Agree 19.2%
178
18.9%
94
28.1%
47
22.6%
43
25.3%
66
35.1%
172
23.7%
600
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
15
Disagree 42.5%
393
50.3%
250
42.5%
71
48.4%
92
49.8%
130
37.8%
185
44.3%
1121
Strongly disagree 33.8%
313
27.2%
135
23.4%
39
24.2%
46
18.8%
49
16.7%
82
26.2%
664
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share