National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


WOMMAR

(womenmar_w3) R:2. A woman can have a fully satisfying life without getting married. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 557 22% 22% -.08
Agree 1594 63% 85% -.07
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 11 .4% 85.4% -.06
Disagree 306 12.1% 97.5% -.04
Strongly disagree 52 2.1% 99.5% -.03
Refused 1 0% 99.6% 12.98
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 14.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
108
21.4%
107
22.9%
124
22.1%
114
22.4%
93
17.2%
11
22.0%
557
Agree 63.4%
312
64.9%
325
61.6%
334
61.9%
320
62.3%
259
68.8%
44
63.0%
1594
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Disagree 13.0%
64
9.8%
49
12.0%
65
13.5%
70
12.0%
50
12.5%
8
12.1%
306
Strongly disagree 1.0%
5
3.2%
16
2.4%
13
1.4%
7
2.4%
10
1.6%
1
2.1%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
214
26.4%
343
22.0%
557
Agree 66.7%
822
59.4%
772
63.0%
1594
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
Disagree 12.7%
156
11.5%
150
12.1%
306
Strongly disagree 2.0%
25
2.1%
27
2.1%
52
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
120
21.6%
56
18.5%
35
21.0%
93
30.9%
192
20.0%
61
22.0%
557
Agree 65.4%
467
62.5%
162
65.6%
124
66.4%
294
60.1%
374
56.7%
173
63.0%
1594
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
Disagree 13.6%
97
13.9%
36
12.7%
24
10.4%
46
6.9%
43
19.7%
60
12.1%
306
Strongly disagree 2.9%
21
1.5%
4
2.1%
4
1.8%
8
1.0%
6
3.0%
9
2.1%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
258
22.7%
113
16.8%
28
17.9%
34
18.0%
47
15.5%
76
22.0%
556
Agree 61.3%
567
62.8%
312
64.7%
108
67.4%
128
66.7%
174
62.0%
304
63.0%
1593
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
4
0.4%
11
Disagree 8.6%
80
12.5%
62
14.4%
24
11.1%
21
11.9%
31
18.0%
88
12.1%
306
Strongly disagree 1.4%
13
1.0%
5
1.8%
3
3.7%
7
2.7%
7
3.5%
17
2.1%
52
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share