National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MORALREL

(moralrel_w3) G:7. Some people say that morals are relative, that there are no definite rights and wrongs for everybody. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 174 6.9% 6.9% -.11
Agree 1027 40.6% 47.4% -.1
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 14 .6% 48% -.09
Disagree 940 37.1% 85.1% -.08
Strongly disagree 358 14.1% 99.2% -.06
Refused 8 .3% 99.6% 10.69
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 12.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
36
7.6%
38
6.3%
34
5.8%
30
6.7%
28
12.5%
8
6.9%
174
Agree 48.2%
237
41.3%
207
38.7%
210
39.5%
204
34.9%
145
37.5%
24
40.6%
1027
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
1.0%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
Disagree 31.5%
155
38.3%
192
37.1%
201
39.8%
206
39.9%
166
31.3%
20
37.1%
940
Strongly disagree 13.0%
64
11.2%
56
16.1%
87
13.3%
69
16.8%
70
18.8%
12
14.1%
358
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
87
6.7%
87
6.9%
174
Agree 40.9%
504
40.2%
523
40.6%
1027
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.3%
4
0.8%
10
0.6%
14
Disagree 36.5%
450
37.7%
490
37.1%
940
Strongly disagree 14.4%
178
13.8%
180
14.1%
358
Refused 0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
26
6.2%
16
6.9%
13
5.6%
25
12.4%
77
5.6%
17
6.9%
174
Agree 29.4%
210
42.5%
110
39.7%
75
47.4%
210
50.3%
313
35.7%
109
40.6%
1027
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
4
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
14
Disagree 41.6%
297
34.7%
90
41.8%
79
34.5%
153
30.9%
192
42.3%
129
37.1%
940
Strongly disagree 23.5%
168
15.8%
41
9.5%
18
10.8%
48
5.8%
36
15.4%
47
14.1%
358
Refused 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
96
6.8%
34
6.0%
10
5.3%
10
4.2%
11
2.7%
13
6.9%
174
Agree 47.7%
441
45.9%
228
34.7%
58
50.0%
95
33.3%
87
23.9%
117
40.6%
1026
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.3%
3
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
14
Disagree 33.3%
308
36.4%
181
40.7%
68
36.8%
70
43.7%
114
40.4%
198
37.1%
939
Strongly disagree 7.5%
69
8.9%
44
16.2%
27
7.9%
15
18.4%
48
31.6%
155
14.2%
358
Refused 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share