National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELPRVTE

(relprvte_w3) R:3. Religion is a private matter that should be kept out of public debates about social and political issues. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 458 18.1% 18.1% -.1
Agree 1065 42.1% 60.2% -.09
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 13 .5% 60.7% -.08
Disagree 773 30.5% 91.2% -.07
Strongly disagree 206 8.1% 99.3% -.05
Refused 6 .2% 99.6% 11.22
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 12.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
95
14.0%
70
19.0%
103
18.4%
95
19.2%
80
23.4%
15
18.1%
458
Agree 44.7%
220
44.9%
225
41.3%
224
41.6%
215
37.5%
156
39.1%
25
42.1%
1065
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
1.6%
1
0.5%
13
Disagree 25.8%
127
31.9%
160
31.2%
169
31.1%
161
33.4%
139
26.6%
17
30.5%
773
Strongly disagree 9.8%
48
7.8%
39
7.4%
40
7.7%
40
7.9%
33
9.4%
6
8.1%
206
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
228
17.7%
230
18.1%
458
Agree 41.2%
508
42.8%
557
42.1%
1065
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.3%
4
0.7%
9
0.5%
13
Disagree 29.8%
367
31.2%
406
30.5%
773
Strongly disagree 9.4%
116
6.9%
90
8.1%
206
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
57
13.1%
34
10.6%
20
15.8%
70
32.6%
203
24.3%
74
18.1%
458
Agree 28.7%
205
47.9%
124
32.8%
62
53.7%
238
48.7%
303
43.6%
133
42.1%
1065
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.7%
5
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
13
Disagree 44.4%
317
32.8%
85
46.0%
87
25.1%
111
14.6%
91
26.9%
82
30.5%
773
Strongly disagree 17.4%
124
5.4%
14
8.5%
16
4.5%
20
2.9%
18
4.6%
14
8.1%
206
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
285
15.7%
78
12.0%
20
8.9%
17
8.4%
22
7.3%
36
18.1%
458
Agree 46.5%
430
48.9%
243
32.9%
55
51.1%
97
39.1%
102
28.0%
137
42.1%
1064
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
13
Disagree 18.8%
174
29.4%
146
43.7%
73
31.6%
60
39.5%
103
44.1%
216
30.5%
772
Strongly disagree 2.9%
27
4.4%
22
9.6%
16
7.4%
14
11.5%
30
19.8%
97
8.1%
206
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share