National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MANMAR

(manmar_w3) R:5. A man can have a fully satisfying life without getting married. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 469 18.5% 18.5% -.08
Agree 1631 64.4% 82.9% -.07
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 9 .4% 83.3% -.05
Disagree 336 13.3% 96.6% -.04
Strongly disagree 76 3% 99.6% -.02
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 15.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.1%
89
16.6%
83
20.8%
113
16.6%
86
20.4%
85
20.3%
13
18.5%
469
Agree 65.9%
324
66.9%
335
61.1%
331
65.8%
340
62.7%
261
62.5%
40
64.4%
1631
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
1
0.4%
9
Disagree 13.8%
68
12.6%
63
13.3%
72
14.3%
74
12.0%
50
14.1%
9
13.3%
336
Strongly disagree 2.0%
10
3.4%
17
3.5%
19
2.7%
14
3.6%
15
1.6%
1
3.0%
76
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.7%
218
19.3%
251
18.5%
469
Agree 64.1%
790
64.7%
841
64.4%
1631
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
9
Disagree 13.9%
171
12.7%
165
13.3%
336
Strongly disagree 3.6%
44
2.5%
32
3.0%
76
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
100
19.3%
50
13.8%
26
15.8%
70
26.7%
166
18.7%
57
18.5%
469
Agree 65.8%
470
65.3%
169
65.1%
123
70.0%
310
63.0%
392
54.8%
167
64.4%
1631
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.4%
9
Disagree 15.3%
109
13.5%
35
17.5%
33
10.6%
47
8.4%
52
19.7%
60
13.3%
336
Strongly disagree 3.9%
28
1.5%
4
3.2%
6
2.7%
12
1.4%
9
5.6%
17
3.0%
76
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
227
17.7%
88
13.8%
23
13.7%
26
13.8%
36
13.9%
68
18.5%
468
Agree 63.0%
583
65.8%
327
67.7%
113
65.8%
125
69.7%
182
61.2%
300
64.4%
1630
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
9
Disagree 9.8%
91
12.5%
62
13.8%
23
17.4%
33
12.3%
32
19.4%
95
13.3%
336
Strongly disagree 2.1%
19
3.4%
17
2.4%
4
2.6%
5
3.1%
8
4.7%
23
3.0%
76
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share