National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BRKMORAL

(brkmorality_w3) G:9. Some people believe that it is sometimes okay to break moral rules if it works to your advantage and you can get away with it. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 45 1.8% 1.8% -.12
Agree 374 14.8% 16.5% -.1
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 7 .3% 16.8% -.09
Disagree 1315 51.9% 68.8% -.08
Strongly disagree 776 30.6% 99.4% -.06
Refused 4 .2% 99.6% 11.84
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 13.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
9
1.6%
8
2.2%
12
0.8%
4
1.9%
8
6.3%
4
1.8%
45
Agree 17.5%
86
15.6%
78
14.8%
80
13.7%
71
13.2%
55
6.3%
4
14.8%
374
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Disagree 51.4%
253
53.7%
269
49.8%
270
54.7%
283
49.8%
207
51.6%
33
51.9%
1315
Strongly disagree 29.1%
143
28.1%
141
31.5%
171
30.2%
156
34.1%
142
35.9%
23
30.6%
776
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
28
1.3%
17
1.8%
45
Agree 18.3%
225
11.5%
149
14.8%
374
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
Disagree 50.5%
622
53.3%
693
51.9%
1315
Strongly disagree 28.2%
347
33.0%
429
30.6%
776
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
10
1.2%
3
2.1%
4
1.4%
6
3.4%
21
0.3%
1
1.8%
45
Agree 8.8%
63
13.5%
35
14.3%
27
19.2%
85
20.7%
129
11.5%
35
14.8%
374
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
7
Disagree 50.0%
357
54.8%
142
55.6%
105
47.9%
212
56.4%
351
48.5%
148
51.9%
1315
Strongly disagree 38.8%
277
30.1%
78
26.5%
50
30.9%
137
18.6%
116
38.7%
118
30.6%
776
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
23
1.8%
9
1.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
1.0%
5
1.8%
45
Agree 19.1%
177
18.1%
90
15.0%
25
13.2%
25
8.0%
21
7.3%
36
14.8%
374
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
Disagree 56.0%
518
51.9%
258
55.7%
93
56.3%
107
53.3%
139
40.4%
198
51.9%
1313
Strongly disagree 21.7%
201
26.8%
133
25.7%
43
29.5%
56
37.2%
97
50.2%
246
30.7%
776
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share