National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MANDECID

(mandecide_w3) R:7. Most of the important decisions in the life of the family should be made by the man of the house. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 63 2.5% 2.5% -.12
Agree 379 15% 17.5% -.1
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 19 .8% 18.2% -.09
Disagree 1289 50.9% 69.1% -.08
Strongly disagree 767 30.3% 99.4% -.06
Refused 4 .2% 99.6% 11.84
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 13.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
12
2.2%
11
2.6%
14
2.5%
13
2.4%
10
4.7%
3
2.5%
63
Agree 15.2%
75
16.0%
80
15.3%
83
14.5%
75
13.0%
54
18.8%
12
15.0%
379
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
3
1.4%
7
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
Disagree 49.8%
245
51.5%
258
48.9%
265
53.2%
275
52.9%
220
40.6%
26
50.9%
1289
Strongly disagree 31.5%
155
28.3%
142
31.7%
172
28.8%
149
30.3%
126
35.9%
23
30.3%
767
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
41
1.7%
22
2.5%
63
Agree 21.6%
266
8.7%
113
15.0%
379
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.1%
14
0.4%
5
0.8%
19
Disagree 55.5%
684
46.5%
605
50.9%
1289
Strongly disagree 17.7%
218
42.2%
549
30.3%
767
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
34
0.4%
1
2.6%
5
1.4%
6
1.3%
8
3.0%
9
2.5%
63
Agree 22.8%
163
11.2%
29
22.8%
43
10.2%
45
8.8%
55
14.4%
44
15.0%
379
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.7%
5
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
2.0%
6
0.8%
19
Disagree 49.2%
351
52.5%
136
50.3%
95
55.1%
244
51.6%
321
46.6%
142
50.9%
1289
Strongly disagree 21.7%
155
34.7%
90
22.8%
43
32.3%
143
37.3%
232
34.1%
104
30.3%
767
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
12
0.8%
4
1.2%
2
3.7%
7
0.8%
2
7.3%
36
2.5%
63
Agree 8.9%
82
11.7%
58
18.0%
30
13.2%
25
18.0%
47
27.8%
136
14.9%
378
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.4%
7
0.8%
19
Disagree 51.9%
480
52.1%
259
48.5%
81
53.7%
102
56.7%
148
44.5%
218
50.9%
1288
Strongly disagree 36.9%
341
34.2%
170
29.3%
49
29.5%
56
23.0%
60
18.6%
91
30.3%
767
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share