National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MORALCHG

(moralitychnge_w3) G:8. Some people say that the world is always changing and we should adjust our views of what is morally right and wrong to reflect those changes. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 248 9.8% 9.8% -.11
Agree 1331 52.6% 62.4% -.09
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 20 .8% 63.2% -.08
Disagree 693 27.4% 90.5% -.07
Strongly disagree 222 8.8% 99.3% -.06
Refused 7 .3% 99.6% 10.95
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 12.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
51
9.8%
49
8.9%
48
8.5%
44
11.8%
49
10.9%
7
9.8%
248
Agree 52.4%
258
56.5%
283
52.6%
285
52.0%
269
49.0%
204
50.0%
32
52.6%
1331
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.0%
5
0.8%
4
0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.6%
1
0.8%
20
Disagree 28.5%
140
23.8%
119
26.8%
145
30.2%
156
27.9%
116
26.6%
17
27.4%
693
Strongly disagree 7.5%
37
8.4%
42
9.4%
51
8.3%
43
10.1%
42
10.9%
7
8.8%
222
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
121
9.8%
127
9.8%
248
Agree 55.2%
680
50.1%
651
52.6%
1331
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.9%
11
0.7%
9
0.8%
20
Disagree 24.4%
301
30.2%
392
27.4%
693
Strongly disagree 8.9%
110
8.6%
112
8.8%
222
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
7
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
42
9.3%
24
11.6%
22
8.4%
37
15.4%
96
8.9%
27
9.8%
248
Agree 40.6%
290
52.9%
137
52.9%
100
62.3%
276
59.6%
371
51.5%
157
52.6%
1331
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.8%
6
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
3
1.0%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
20
Disagree 35.3%
252
27.8%
72
30.2%
57
23.0%
102
20.7%
129
26.6%
81
27.4%
693
Strongly disagree 16.4%
117
8.9%
23
3.2%
6
5.0%
22
2.6%
16
12.5%
38
8.8%
222
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
134
9.7%
48
7.2%
12
7.4%
14
5.7%
15
5.1%
25
9.8%
248
Agree 58.3%
539
62.8%
312
50.9%
85
52.6%
100
47.9%
125
34.3%
168
52.5%
1329
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.0%
9
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
2.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.8%
20
Disagree 22.5%
208
21.5%
107
31.1%
52
32.1%
61
30.7%
80
37.8%
185
27.4%
693
Strongly disagree 3.2%
30
5.0%
25
7.8%
13
6.3%
12
13.0%
34
22.0%
108
8.8%
222
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share