National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


WRKNGMOM

(wrkngmom_w3) R:9. A working mother can establish as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 511 20.2% 20.2% -.1
Agree 1511 59.7% 79.9% -.08
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 11 .4% 80.3% -.07
Disagree 436 17.2% 97.5% -.06
Strongly disagree 46 1.8% 99.3% -.05
Refused 6 .2% 99.6% 11.22
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 12.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.3%
90
20.0%
100
20.1%
109
23.2%
120
19.7%
82
15.6%
10
20.2%
511
Agree 62.2%
306
58.7%
294
60.5%
328
57.8%
299
58.7%
244
62.5%
40
59.7%
1511
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Disagree 18.3%
90
18.6%
93
16.1%
87
17.4%
90
15.1%
63
20.3%
13
17.2%
436
Strongly disagree 1.0%
5
1.6%
8
1.7%
9
1.0%
5
4.3%
18
1.6%
1
1.8%
46
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
181
25.4%
330
20.2%
511
Agree 63.7%
785
55.8%
726
59.7%
1511
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
11
Disagree 18.4%
227
16.1%
209
17.2%
436
Strongly disagree 1.7%
21
1.9%
25
1.8%
46
Refused 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
130
21.6%
56
18.5%
35
18.7%
83
23.2%
144
20.7%
63
20.2%
511
Agree 61.6%
440
62.2%
161
58.7%
111
62.3%
276
57.4%
357
54.4%
166
59.7%
1511
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
11
Disagree 16.8%
120
13.1%
34
19.6%
37
16.5%
73
16.9%
105
22.0%
67
17.2%
436
Strongly disagree 2.2%
16
1.5%
4
1.6%
3
1.8%
8
1.4%
9
2.0%
6
1.8%
46
Refused 0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
207
21.5%
107
21.0%
35
15.3%
29
16.9%
44
18.2%
89
20.2%
511
Agree 57.5%
532
60.2%
299
57.5%
96
66.3%
126
64.8%
169
58.8%
288
59.7%
1510
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
11
Disagree 17.5%
162
15.7%
78
18.6%
31
13.7%
26
16.9%
44
19.2%
94
17.2%
435
Strongly disagree 1.6%
15
1.2%
6
1.2%
2
3.2%
6
0.8%
2
3.1%
15
1.8%
46
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share