National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HHSEX4

(hhsex4_w3) B:3. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] male or female?
  0) Male
  1) Female
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 236 9.3% 9.3% -2.13
Female 221 8.7% 18% -2.13
Legitimate skip 2075 82% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Male 12.4%
61
7.8%
39
9.4%
51
10.4%
54
6.5%
27
6.3%
4
9.3%
236
Female 11.0%
54
9.6%
48
9.0%
49
7.5%
39
7.0%
29
3.1%
2
8.7%
221
Legitimate skip 76.6%
377
82.6%
414
81.5%
442
82.0%
424
86.5%
360
90.6%
58
82.0%
2075
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 9.7%
119
9.0%
117
9.3%
236
Female 8.8%
108
8.7%
113
8.7%
221
Legitimate skip 81.6%
1005
82.3%
1070
82.0%
2075
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Male 10.1%
72
6.9%
18
10.6%
20
11.1%
49
8.0%
50
8.9%
27
9.3%
236
Female 9.8%
70
4.6%
12
7.9%
15
11.1%
49
6.4%
40
11.5%
35
8.7%
221
Legitimate skip 80.1%
572
88.4%
229
81.5%
154
77.9%
345
85.5%
532
79.7%
243
82.0%
2075
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 8.3%
77
7.4%
37
12.0%
20
8.4%
16
10.7%
28
11.8%
58
9.3%
236
Female 6.9%
64
8.9%
44
5.4%
9
9.5%
18
8.8%
23
12.9%
63
8.7%
221
Legitimate skip 84.8%
784
83.7%
416
82.6%
138
82.1%
156
80.5%
210
75.3%
369
81.9%
2073
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share