National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


UNMARSEX

(unmarsex_w3) R:11. It is alright for two unmarried people who are not in love to have sex. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 197 7.8% 7.8% -.11
Agree 1289 50.9% 58.7% -.09
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 14 .6% 59.2% -.08
Disagree 772 30.5% 89.7% -.07
Strongly disagree 243 9.6% 99.3% -.05
Refused 6 .2% 99.6% 11.22
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 12.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
43
7.0%
35
6.1%
33
7.9%
41
9.6%
40
7.8%
5
7.8%
197
Agree 49.6%
244
49.7%
249
52.4%
284
52.2%
270
50.5%
210
50.0%
32
50.9%
1289
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
Disagree 32.9%
162
30.9%
155
30.3%
164
30.4%
157
27.2%
113
32.8%
21
30.5%
772
Strongly disagree 8.3%
41
10.8%
54
9.8%
53
8.5%
44
10.8%
45
9.4%
6
9.6%
243
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
124
5.6%
73
7.8%
197
Agree 56.1%
691
46.0%
598
50.9%
1289
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.5%
6
0.6%
8
0.6%
14
Disagree 24.9%
307
35.8%
465
30.5%
772
Strongly disagree 7.8%
96
11.3%
147
9.6%
243
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
25
6.6%
17
1.6%
3
5.9%
26
15.4%
96
9.8%
30
7.8%
197
Agree 36.8%
263
52.1%
135
52.4%
99
56.4%
250
65.0%
404
45.2%
138
50.9%
1289
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
6
0.7%
2
0.6%
14
Disagree 41.0%
293
33.2%
86
38.6%
73
30.9%
137
15.1%
94
29.2%
89
30.5%
772
Strongly disagree 17.2%
123
8.1%
21
5.8%
11
5.6%
25
2.9%
18
14.8%
45
9.6%
243
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
125
8.2%
41
4.8%
8
3.7%
7
2.3%
6
2.0%
10
7.8%
197
Agree 63.6%
588
62.6%
311
47.9%
80
53.7%
102
39.8%
104
21.0%
103
50.9%
1288
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
14
Disagree 18.9%
175
24.9%
124
38.3%
64
35.8%
68
45.2%
118
45.3%
222
30.5%
771
Strongly disagree 2.8%
26
3.0%
15
6.0%
10
5.8%
11
11.9%
31
30.6%
150
9.6%
243
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share