National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DATEDIFF

(datediffrel_w3) R:21. In general, people should not date someone of a different religion. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 71 2.8% 2.8% -.12
Agree 272 10.7% 13.5% -.1
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 10 .4% 13.9% -.09
Disagree 1284 50.7% 64.7% -.07
Strongly disagree 882 34.8% 99.5% -.06
Refused 2 .1% 99.6% 12.56
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 14.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
19
2.4%
12
3.1%
17
1.9%
10
2.6%
11
3.1%
2
2.8%
71
Agree 10.4%
51
11.6%
58
8.9%
48
11.4%
59
12.0%
50
9.4%
6
10.7%
272
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Disagree 48.4%
238
49.7%
249
53.3%
289
51.6%
267
49.5%
206
54.7%
35
50.7%
1284
Strongly disagree 37.2%
183
35.1%
176
33.6%
182
33.8%
175
34.9%
145
32.8%
21
34.8%
882
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
29
3.2%
42
2.8%
71
Agree 10.6%
130
10.9%
142
10.7%
272
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.3%
4
0.5%
6
0.4%
10
Disagree 50.9%
627
50.5%
657
50.7%
1284
Strongly disagree 35.3%
435
34.4%
447
34.8%
882
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
51
2.7%
7
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.3%
7
2.8%
71
Agree 20.4%
146
10.0%
26
11.6%
22
5.4%
24
3.1%
19
11.5%
35
10.7%
272
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
10
Disagree 51.5%
368
52.5%
136
61.9%
117
48.3%
214
48.1%
299
49.2%
150
50.7%
1284
Strongly disagree 19.7%
141
34.0%
88
22.2%
42
45.6%
202
47.9%
298
36.4%
111
34.8%
882
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
1.2%
2
2.1%
4
2.7%
7
10.6%
52
2.8%
71
Agree 3.9%
36
4.8%
24
16.2%
27
10.0%
19
14.2%
37
26.1%
128
10.7%
271
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
10
Disagree 47.5%
439
55.5%
276
56.3%
94
54.7%
104
57.9%
151
44.7%
219
50.7%
1283
Strongly disagree 47.5%
439
38.0%
189
24.6%
41
32.6%
62
25.3%
66
17.3%
85
34.9%
882
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share