National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MARDIFF

(mardiffrel_w3) R22 In general, people should not marry someone of a different religion. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 124 4.9% 4.9% -.11
Agree 355 14% 18.9% -.1
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 7 .3% 19.2% -.08
Disagree 1257 49.6% 68.8% -.07
Strongly disagree 776 30.6% 99.5% -.06
Refused 2 .1% 99.6% 12.56
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 14.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
20
6.0%
30
5.0%
27
4.1%
21
5.5%
23
4.7%
3
4.9%
124
Agree 12.4%
61
12.2%
61
15.7%
85
15.7%
81
13.2%
55
18.8%
12
14.0%
355
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Disagree 49.6%
244
51.3%
257
48.0%
260
50.1%
259
49.3%
205
50.0%
32
49.6%
1257
Strongly disagree 33.7%
166
29.7%
149
30.1%
163
29.4%
152
31.0%
129
26.6%
17
30.6%
776
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
51
5.6%
73
4.9%
124
Agree 14.3%
176
13.8%
179
14.0%
355
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
7
Disagree 49.8%
613
49.5%
644
49.6%
1257
Strongly disagree 30.8%
380
30.5%
396
30.6%
776
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
85
4.6%
12
4.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
4.9%
15
4.9%
124
Agree 24.1%
172
10.0%
26
19.0%
36
10.2%
45
3.7%
23
17.4%
53
14.0%
355
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.1%
1
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Disagree 44.5%
318
51.4%
133
57.7%
109
51.7%
229
51.1%
318
49.2%
150
49.6%
1257
Strongly disagree 18.6%
133
32.4%
84
17.5%
33
37.5%
166
44.2%
275
27.9%
85
30.6%
776
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
7
0.6%
3
2.4%
4
5.8%
11
5.7%
15
16.9%
83
4.9%
123
Agree 5.5%
51
8.0%
40
15.6%
26
14.2%
27
20.7%
54
32.0%
157
14.0%
355
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
Disagree 50.6%
468
55.9%
278
56.3%
94
53.2%
101
52.5%
137
36.3%
178
49.6%
1256
Strongly disagree 42.6%
394
34.0%
169
24.0%
40
26.3%
50
20.7%
54
14.1%
69
30.7%
776
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share