National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MATER4

(material4_w3) R:26. Shopping and buying things gives me a lot of pleasure. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 290 11.5% 11.5% -.09
Agree 1347 53.2% 64.7% -.08
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 16 .6% 65.3% -.06
Disagree 735 29% 94.3% -.05
Strongly disagree 132 5.2% 99.5% -.03
Refused 1 0% 99.6% 12.98
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 14.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
65
12.2%
61
11.8%
64
9.1%
47
10.6%
44
14.1%
9
11.5%
290
Agree 50.8%
250
55.3%
277
53.0%
287
55.5%
287
52.6%
219
42.2%
27
53.2%
1347
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
3.1%
2
0.6%
16
Disagree 29.7%
146
26.5%
133
29.5%
160
29.4%
152
29.8%
124
31.3%
20
29.0%
735
Strongly disagree 6.3%
31
4.0%
20
4.6%
25
4.8%
25
6.0%
25
9.4%
6
5.2%
132
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
72
16.8%
218
11.5%
290
Agree 47.2%
582
58.8%
765
53.2%
1347
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.7%
9
0.5%
7
0.6%
16
Disagree 37.6%
463
20.9%
272
29.0%
735
Strongly disagree 8.1%
100
2.5%
32
5.2%
132
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
83
9.3%
24
16.4%
31
11.1%
49
10.3%
64
12.8%
39
11.5%
290
Agree 54.5%
389
53.7%
139
64.6%
122
55.8%
247
48.4%
301
48.9%
149
53.2%
1347
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.8%
6
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
16
Disagree 28.2%
201
32.0%
83
15.9%
30
28.4%
126
32.2%
200
31.1%
95
29.0%
735
Strongly disagree 4.2%
30
3.9%
10
2.6%
5
3.6%
16
8.0%
50
6.9%
21
5.2%
132
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
121
12.1%
60
9.0%
15
8.9%
17
10.7%
28
10.0%
49
11.5%
290
Agree 49.5%
458
54.9%
273
63.5%
106
55.3%
105
58.6%
153
51.2%
251
53.2%
1346
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.6%
15
Disagree 29.5%
273
27.8%
138
22.2%
37
31.1%
59
26.1%
68
32.7%
160
29.1%
735
Strongly disagree 6.9%
64
4.0%
20
3.0%
5
4.2%
8
4.2%
11
4.9%
24
5.2%
132
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share