National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MATER2

(MATERIAL2_W3) R:24. I would be happier if I could afford to buy more things. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 288 11.4% 11.4% -.1
Agree 1099 43.4% 54.8% -.08
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 8 .3% 55.1% -.07
Disagree 995 39.3% 94.4% -.05
Strongly disagree 130 5.1% 99.5% -.04
Refused 1 0% 99.6% 12.98
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 14.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
59
11.8%
59
11.4%
62
8.3%
43
13.0%
54
17.2%
11
11.4%
288
Agree 43.9%
216
42.9%
215
42.6%
231
45.6%
236
42.3%
176
39.1%
25
43.4%
1099
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Disagree 39.0%
192
38.9%
195
38.9%
211
41.2%
213
38.0%
158
40.6%
26
39.3%
995
Strongly disagree 4.7%
23
5.6%
28
5.9%
32
3.9%
20
6.0%
25
3.1%
2
5.1%
130
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
132
12.0%
156
11.4%
288
Agree 46.2%
569
40.8%
530
43.4%
1099
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
Disagree 36.4%
449
42.0%
546
39.3%
995
Strongly disagree 5.7%
70
4.6%
60
5.1%
130
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
67
8.9%
23
19.0%
36
12.2%
54
11.3%
70
12.5%
38
11.4%
288
Agree 42.4%
303
39.8%
103
56.1%
106
38.8%
172
46.6%
290
41.0%
125
43.4%
1099
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Disagree 42.0%
300
44.8%
116
22.8%
43
43.6%
193
35.0%
218
41.0%
125
39.3%
995
Strongly disagree 5.2%
37
5.8%
15
1.6%
3
4.5%
20
6.1%
38
5.6%
17
5.1%
130
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
118
13.7%
68
10.2%
17
11.1%
21
10.3%
27
7.6%
37
11.4%
288
Agree 46.5%
430
45.9%
228
49.7%
83
44.2%
84
40.2%
105
34.3%
168
43.4%
1098
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
8
Disagree 34.9%
323
35.4%
176
37.1%
62
43.2%
82
41.8%
109
49.4%
242
39.3%
994
Strongly disagree 4.9%
45
4.4%
22
1.2%
2
1.6%
3
7.3%
19
8.0%
39
5.1%
130
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share