National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MATER1

(material1_w3) R:23. I admire people who own expensive homes, cars, and clothes. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 96 3.8% 3.8% -.1
Agree 818 32.3% 36.1% -.09
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 21 .8% 36.9% -.08
Disagree 1336 52.8% 89.7% -.06
Strongly disagree 248 9.8% 99.5% -.05
Refused 2 .1% 99.6% 12.56
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 14.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
24
4.0%
20
2.6%
14
3.9%
20
4.1%
17
1.6%
1
3.8%
96
Agree 33.1%
163
34.3%
172
32.3%
175
30.4%
157
29.6%
123
43.8%
28
32.3%
818
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.6%
3
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
Disagree 51.4%
253
53.7%
269
52.0%
282
56.1%
290
51.7%
215
42.2%
27
52.8%
1336
Strongly disagree 9.6%
47
7.0%
35
11.4%
62
8.7%
45
12.3%
51
12.5%
8
9.8%
248
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
55
3.2%
41
3.8%
96
Agree 31.9%
393
32.7%
425
32.3%
818
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.5%
6
1.2%
15
0.8%
21
Disagree 51.7%
637
53.8%
699
52.8%
1336
Strongly disagree 10.8%
133
8.8%
115
9.8%
248
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
24
2.3%
6
3.2%
6
4.5%
20
4.8%
30
3.3%
10
3.8%
96
Agree 32.1%
229
36.3%
94
41.8%
79
31.6%
140
29.4%
183
30.5%
93
32.3%
818
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.0%
7
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
7
0.7%
2
0.8%
21
Disagree 54.1%
386
49.4%
128
49.2%
93
54.0%
239
51.8%
322
55.1%
168
52.8%
1336
Strongly disagree 8.8%
63
11.2%
29
4.8%
9
8.8%
39
12.4%
77
10.2%
31
9.8%
248
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
48
2.4%
12
3.0%
5
4.7%
9
3.8%
10
2.4%
12
3.8%
96
Agree 31.9%
295
36.2%
180
36.5%
61
34.7%
66
29.1%
76
28.4%
139
32.3%
817
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.8%
7
0.6%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.2%
6
0.8%
21
Disagree 50.8%
470
51.3%
255
52.7%
88
52.6%
100
57.1%
149
55.9%
274
52.8%
1336
Strongly disagree 10.8%
100
8.9%
44
4.8%
8
7.4%
14
8.8%
23
11.8%
58
9.8%
247
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share