National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MATER5

(material5_w3) R:27. The things I own say a lot about how well I am doing in life. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 100 3.9% 3.9% -.1
Agree 1065 42.1% 46% -.09
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 2 .1% 46.1% -.07
Disagree 1199 47.4% 93.4% -.06
Strongly disagree 153 6% 99.5% -.04
Refused 2 .1% 99.6% 12.56
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 14.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
21
4.6%
23
4.4%
24
2.9%
15
3.6%
15
3.1%
2
3.9%
100
Agree 43.5%
214
41.7%
209
41.7%
226
41.6%
215
41.6%
173
43.8%
28
42.1%
1065
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Disagree 46.5%
229
48.7%
244
46.3%
251
47.8%
247
47.8%
199
45.3%
29
47.4%
1199
Strongly disagree 5.5%
27
4.2%
21
6.6%
36
7.4%
38
6.3%
26
7.8%
5
6.0%
153
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
56
3.4%
44
3.9%
100
Agree 42.8%
527
41.4%
538
42.1%
1065
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Disagree 45.5%
561
49.1%
638
47.4%
1199
Strongly disagree 6.6%
81
5.5%
72
6.0%
153
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
28
2.3%
6
5.3%
10
4.7%
21
4.3%
27
2.6%
8
3.9%
100
Agree 42.9%
306
41.3%
107
49.2%
93
45.1%
200
38.6%
240
39.0%
119
42.1%
1065
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Disagree 46.2%
330
49.4%
128
41.8%
79
45.8%
203
48.6%
302
51.5%
157
47.4%
1199
Strongly disagree 6.2%
44
6.9%
18
2.6%
5
3.6%
16
7.9%
49
6.9%
21
6.0%
153
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
36
4.2%
21
3.0%
5
4.7%
9
4.2%
11
3.7%
18
4.0%
100
Agree 41.8%
387
46.3%
230
40.7%
68
42.1%
80
44.8%
117
37.1%
182
42.1%
1064
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Disagree 46.7%
432
45.5%
226
51.5%
86
50.5%
96
44.1%
115
49.6%
243
47.4%
1198
Strongly disagree 7.0%
65
3.4%
17
3.0%
5
2.6%
5
6.1%
16
9.2%
45
6.0%
153
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share