National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


NVRMARRY

(nvrmarry_w3) R:20. Suppose your life turned out so that you never married. Would that bother you a great deal, some, a little, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 770 30.4% 30.4% -.28
Some 769 30.4% 60.8% -.28
A little 389 15.4% 76.1% -.28
Not at all 421 16.6% 92.8% -.27
Don't know 1 0% 92.8% 2.73
Legitimate skip 182 7.2% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
A great deal 33.1%
163
33.1%
166
31.2%
169
30.2%
156
24.0%
100
25.0%
16
30.4%
770
Some 29.9%
147
33.5%
168
30.1%
163
30.6%
158
28.8%
120
20.3%
13
30.4%
769
A little 17.3%
85
15.2%
76
14.9%
81
13.9%
72
16.1%
67
12.5%
8
15.4%
389
Not at all 18.7%
92
14.6%
73
18.3%
99
16.8%
87
14.7%
61
14.1%
9
16.6%
421
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 1.0%
5
3.6%
18
5.5%
30
8.5%
44
16.1%
67
28.1%
18
7.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 31.8%
392
29.1%
378
30.4%
770
Some 29.3%
361
31.4%
408
30.4%
769
A little 15.7%
194
15.0%
195
15.4%
389
Not at all 17.8%
219
15.5%
202
16.6%
421
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 5.4%
66
8.9%
116
7.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
A great deal 33.3%
238
36.3%
94
24.3%
46
28.9%
128
23.8%
148
38.0%
116
30.4%
770
Some 30.3%
216
34.4%
89
25.9%
49
34.5%
153
28.1%
175
28.5%
87
30.4%
769
A little 14.7%
105
14.3%
37
18.0%
34
16.7%
74
17.0%
106
10.8%
33
15.4%
389
Not at all 11.8%
84
10.0%
26
25.9%
49
13.3%
59
25.6%
159
14.4%
44
16.6%
421
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 9.9%
71
5.0%
13
5.8%
11
6.5%
29
5.3%
33
8.2%
25
7.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 26.2%
242
31.4%
156
33.5%
56
30.5%
58
34.9%
91
34.1%
167
30.4%
770
Some 29.4%
272
33.6%
167
34.1%
57
27.4%
52
31.0%
81
28.6%
140
30.4%
769
A little 15.8%
146
14.9%
74
10.2%
17
23.2%
44
16.5%
43
13.1%
64
15.3%
388
Not at all 22.4%
207
13.7%
68
12.6%
21
12.1%
23
11.1%
29
14.9%
73
16.6%
421
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 6.2%
57
6.4%
32
9.6%
16
6.8%
13
6.5%
17
9.4%
46
7.2%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share