National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


NVRCHILD

(nvrchild_w3) [R HAS NOT TOLD US IN EITHER W1, W2 OR W3 THAT THEY HAVE BEEN PREGNANT OR GOTTEN SOMEONE PREGNANT OR IF THE R HAS BEEN PREGNANT BUT DID NOT HAVE A LIVE BIRTH] R:19. Suppose your life turned out so that you never had children. Would that bother you a great deal, some, a little, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 1053 41.6% 41.6% -.43
Some 523 20.7% 62.2% -.42
A little 310 12.2% 74.5% -.42
Not at all 258 10.2% 84.7% -.42
Don't know 3 .1% 84.8% 1.74
Refused 1 0% 84.8% 2.05
Legitimate skip 384 15.2% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
A great deal 42.5%
209
45.3%
227
42.8%
232
41.4%
214
36.8%
153
28.1%
18
41.6%
1053
Some 24.6%
121
21.0%
105
20.3%
110
19.9%
103
17.8%
74
15.6%
10
20.7%
523
A little 15.7%
77
12.8%
64
13.5%
73
10.3%
53
9.9%
41
3.1%
2
12.2%
310
Not at all 10.2%
50
9.4%
47
8.9%
48
12.6%
65
9.9%
41
10.9%
7
10.2%
258
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 7.1%
35
11.4%
57
14.2%
77
15.7%
81
25.7%
107
42.2%
27
15.2%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 41.3%
509
41.8%
544
41.6%
1053
Some 22.2%
274
19.2%
249
20.7%
523
A little 14.0%
173
10.5%
137
12.2%
310
Not at all 11.0%
135
9.5%
123
10.2%
258
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 11.2%
138
18.9%
246
15.2%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
A great deal 42.4%
303
51.0%
132
37.6%
71
43.1%
191
31.5%
196
52.5%
160
41.6%
1053
Some 20.2%
144
22.4%
58
18.0%
34
21.0%
93
23.0%
143
16.7%
51
20.7%
523
A little 11.5%
82
8.9%
23
7.9%
15
13.8%
61
16.1%
100
9.5%
29
12.2%
310
Not at all 7.8%
56
9.3%
24
7.9%
15
8.8%
39
15.6%
97
8.9%
27
10.2%
258
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 18.1%
129
8.1%
21
28.0%
53
13.1%
58
13.7%
85
12.5%
38
15.2%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 36.4%
337
43.1%
214
47.9%
80
42.1%
80
43.7%
114
46.3%
227
41.6%
1052
Some 20.2%
187
23.1%
115
20.4%
34
17.4%
33
20.3%
53
20.6%
101
20.7%
523
A little 14.7%
136
8.9%
44
8.4%
14
12.1%
23
12.3%
32
12.2%
60
12.2%
309
Not at all 14.1%
130
7.2%
36
6.6%
11
6.8%
13
8.0%
21
9.6%
47
10.2%
258
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 14.5%
134
17.5%
87
16.8%
28
21.6%
41
15.3%
40
11.0%
54
15.2%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share