National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DIVRCEOK

(divrceok_w3) R:13. Do you think that, in general, a couple without children should end their marriage if it is empty and unfulfilling, or should they stick with it even if they are not happy?
  1) End it
  2) Stick with it
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
End it 1722 68% 68% -.16
Stick with it 750 29.6% 97.6% -.15
Don't know 29 1.1% 98.8% 5.79
Refused 20 .8% 99.6% 6.64
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 7.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
End it 66.7%
328
65.9%
330
69.9%
379
68.5%
354
68.5%
285
71.9%
46
68.0%
1722
Stick with it 31.1%
153
31.9%
160
26.8%
145
30.2%
156
28.4%
118
28.1%
18
29.6%
750
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.0%
5
0.6%
3
1.0%
5
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
29
Refused 0.8%
4
0.6%
3
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
End it 66.6%
820
69.4%
902
68.0%
1722
Stick with it 30.9%
381
28.4%
369
29.6%
750
Don't know 1.2%
15
1.1%
14
1.1%
29
Refused 0.8%
10
0.8%
10
0.8%
20
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
End it 55.9%
399
71.8%
186
56.6%
107
73.1%
324
81.5%
507
65.2%
199
68.0%
1722
Stick with it 40.3%
288
26.3%
68
41.8%
79
25.7%
114
16.7%
104
31.8%
97
29.6%
750
Don't know 1.8%
13
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
6
1.3%
4
1.1%
29
Refused 1.3%
9
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.6%
5
0.8%
20
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
End it 81.1%
750
73.0%
363
62.9%
105
69.5%
132
58.6%
153
44.5%
218
68.0%
1721
Stick with it 17.1%
158
24.7%
123
33.5%
56
29.5%
56
38.7%
101
52.0%
255
29.6%
749
Don't know 1.1%
10
1.0%
5
1.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
1.2%
6
1.1%
29
Refused 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.0%
10
0.8%
20
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share