National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CRRACE

(crrace_w3) R:28. How much do you personally care or not about [INSERT LIST A-C]? Do you care about: [READ LIST] [DO NOT READ CATEGORIES FOR R:28C UNLESS NEEDED] A. equality between different racial groups
  1) Very much
  2) Somewhat
  3) A little
  4) Do not really care
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much 1117 44.1% 44.1% -.11
Somewhat 659 26% 70.1% -.1
A little 204 8.1% 78.2% -.09
Do not really care 527 20.8% 99% -.08
Don't know 8 .3% 99.3% 8.56
Refused 6 .2% 99.6% 9.81
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 11.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very much 37.2%
183
46.7%
234
43.5%
236
48.0%
248
45.2%
188
43.8%
28
44.1%
1117
Somewhat 30.1%
148
24.8%
124
25.5%
138
23.6%
122
27.4%
114
20.3%
13
26.0%
659
A little 8.1%
40
7.2%
36
8.7%
47
7.7%
40
7.7%
32
14.1%
9
8.1%
204
Do not really care 24.2%
119
20.4%
102
20.8%
113
20.1%
104
18.3%
76
20.3%
13
20.8%
527
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much 40.5%
499
47.5%
618
44.1%
1117
Somewhat 26.5%
326
25.6%
333
26.0%
659
A little 9.1%
112
7.1%
92
8.1%
204
Do not really care 23.0%
283
18.8%
244
20.8%
527
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
8
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very much 43.8%
313
47.1%
122
42.9%
81
39.5%
175
42.8%
266
52.5%
160
44.1%
1117
Somewhat 29.3%
209
27.8%
72
23.3%
44
25.7%
114
24.6%
153
22.0%
67
26.0%
659
A little 8.4%
60
6.6%
17
8.5%
16
9.7%
43
7.1%
44
7.9%
24
8.1%
204
Do not really care 17.1%
122
17.8%
46
24.9%
47
24.4%
108
24.4%
152
17.0%
52
20.8%
527
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
Refused 0.4%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very much 42.6%
394
38.0%
189
40.1%
67
45.3%
86
46.0%
120
53.1%
260
44.1%
1116
Somewhat 24.6%
228
29.4%
146
28.7%
48
24.2%
46
27.6%
72
24.3%
119
26.0%
659
A little 7.4%
68
8.7%
43
11.4%
19
9.5%
18
6.9%
18
7.6%
37
8.0%
203
Do not really care 24.4%
226
22.5%
112
17.4%
29
21.1%
40
19.2%
50
14.3%
70
20.8%
527
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
8
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share