National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CRELDER

(crelder_w3) R:28. How much do you personally care or not about [INSERT LIST A-C]? Do you care about: [READ LIST] [DO NOT READ CATEGORIES FOR R:28C UNLESS NEEDED] B. the needs of elderly people in this country
  1) Very much
  2) Somewhat
  3) A little
  4) Do not really care
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much 1337 52.8% 52.8% -.08
Somewhat 923 36.5% 89.3% -.06
A little 187 7.4% 96.6% -.05
Do not really care 73 2.9% 99.5% -.03
Refused 1 0% 99.6% 12.98
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 14.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very much 47.2%
232
49.1%
246
54.2%
294
54.7%
283
58.7%
244
59.4%
38
52.8%
1337
Somewhat 40.2%
198
40.9%
205
35.1%
190
34.4%
178
31.5%
131
32.8%
21
36.5%
923
A little 8.9%
44
7.2%
36
7.6%
41
6.8%
35
6.5%
27
6.3%
4
7.4%
187
Do not really care 3.7%
18
2.2%
11
2.4%
13
3.7%
19
2.6%
11
1.6%
1
2.9%
73
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much 45.8%
564
59.5%
773
52.8%
1337
Somewhat 39.9%
491
33.2%
432
36.5%
923
A little 9.3%
114
5.6%
73
7.4%
187
Do not really care 4.5%
56
1.3%
17
2.9%
73
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very much 57.7%
412
50.2%
130
65.1%
123
51.0%
226
43.6%
271
57.4%
175
52.8%
1337
Somewhat 34.9%
249
42.1%
109
27.5%
52
37.2%
165
40.2%
250
32.1%
98
36.5%
923
A little 5.5%
39
4.6%
12
3.7%
7
8.8%
39
10.9%
68
7.2%
22
7.4%
187
Do not really care 1.3%
9
3.1%
8
3.2%
6
2.5%
11
4.8%
30
3.0%
9
2.9%
73
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very much 46.6%
431
52.1%
259
57.5%
96
51.6%
98
59.4%
155
60.4%
296
52.8%
1335
Somewhat 38.7%
358
36.0%
179
33.5%
56
40.5%
77
36.4%
95
32.2%
158
36.5%
923
A little 10.1%
93
9.3%
46
6.0%
10
3.7%
7
2.3%
6
5.1%
25
7.4%
187
Do not really care 4.2%
39
2.0%
10
1.2%
2
4.2%
8
1.9%
5
1.8%
9
2.9%
73
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share