National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CRPOOR

(crpoor_w3) R:28. How much do you personally care or not about [INSERT LIST A-C]? Do you care about: [READ LIST] [DO NOT READ CATEGORIES FOR R:28C UNLESS NEEDED] C. the needs of poor people in this country
  1) Very much
  2) Somewhat
  3) A little
  4) Do not really care
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much 1280 50.6% 50.6% -.08
Somewhat 909 35.9% 86.5% -.06
A little 240 9.5% 95.9% -.05
Do not really care 91 3.6% 99.5% -.03
Refused 1 0% 99.6% 12.98
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 14.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very much 48.0%
236
48.7%
244
49.4%
268
54.2%
280
52.2%
217
54.7%
35
50.6%
1280
Somewhat 37.2%
183
38.3%
192
35.2%
191
34.2%
177
34.6%
144
34.4%
22
35.9%
909
A little 12.0%
59
8.0%
40
10.3%
56
8.7%
45
8.2%
34
9.4%
6
9.5%
240
Do not really care 2.8%
14
4.4%
22
4.2%
23
2.5%
13
4.3%
18
1.6%
1
3.6%
91
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much 40.9%
504
59.7%
776
50.6%
1280
Somewhat 40.7%
501
31.4%
408
35.9%
909
A little 12.7%
156
6.5%
84
9.5%
240
Do not really care 5.2%
64
2.1%
27
3.6%
91
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very much 52.7%
376
48.3%
125
65.1%
123
47.6%
211
43.1%
268
58.0%
177
50.6%
1280
Somewhat 35.6%
254
40.2%
104
27.5%
52
36.6%
162
40.4%
251
28.2%
86
35.9%
909
A little 8.0%
57
8.1%
21
5.8%
11
11.5%
51
11.7%
73
8.9%
27
9.5%
240
Do not really care 3.1%
22
3.5%
9
1.1%
2
3.8%
17
4.3%
27
4.6%
14
3.6%
91
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very much 44.8%
414
50.3%
250
50.9%
85
45.8%
87
55.2%
144
61.0%
299
50.6%
1279
Somewhat 38.6%
357
35.2%
175
35.3%
59
45.8%
87
34.1%
89
28.8%
141
35.9%
908
A little 11.5%
106
9.9%
49
9.0%
15
5.8%
11
6.9%
18
8.4%
41
9.5%
240
Do not really care 4.8%
44
4.0%
20
3.0%
5
2.6%
5
3.8%
10
1.4%
7
3.6%
91
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share