National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MARRELIG

(marrelig_w3) [IF NOT MARRIED & WANTS TO MARRY ONE DAY] R:30. How important is it to you to marry someone who is [IF F:9=0 OR F:10=7 THEN "not religious", OTHERWISE "of your own religion"]? Is it . . .
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Do not want to or plan to get married (Interviewer: Do not read)
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 298 11.8% 11.8% -.27
Very important 286 11.3% 23.1% -.27
Somewhat important 545 21.5% 44.6% -.26
Not very important 557 22% 66.6% -.26
Not at all important 684 27% 93.6% -.25
Do not want to or plan to get married (Interviewer: Do not read) 1 0% 93.6% -.25
Refused 1 0% 93.7% 3.38
Legitimate skip 160 6.3% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Extremely important 8.7%
43
12.0%
60
13.3%
72
12.6%
65
11.8%
49
14.1%
9
11.8%
298
Very important 13.4%
66
11.8%
59
11.1%
60
12.0%
62
8.7%
36
4.7%
3
11.3%
286
Somewhat important 20.5%
101
21.8%
109
24.2%
131
20.9%
108
21.2%
88
12.5%
8
21.5%
545
Not very important 24.8%
122
24.2%
121
20.5%
111
21.9%
113
18.5%
77
20.3%
13
22.0%
557
Not at all important 31.5%
155
26.7%
134
26.0%
141
25.7%
133
25.7%
107
21.9%
14
27.0%
684
Do not want to or plan to get married (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 1.0%
5
3.6%
18
4.8%
26
7.0%
36
13.9%
58
26.6%
17
6.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 9.7%
119
13.8%
179
11.8%
298
Very important 10.9%
134
11.7%
152
11.3%
286
Somewhat important 20.6%
254
22.4%
291
21.5%
545
Not very important 23.5%
289
20.6%
268
22.0%
557
Not at all important 30.5%
376
23.7%
308
27.0%
684
Do not want to or plan to get married (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 4.8%
59
7.8%
101
6.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Extremely important 23.0%
164
12.0%
31
16.4%
31
3.6%
16
0.8%
5
16.7%
51
11.8%
298
Very important 16.7%
119
13.9%
36
14.8%
28
9.9%
44
3.5%
22
12.1%
37
11.3%
286
Somewhat important 21.6%
154
23.9%
62
25.4%
48
25.3%
112
14.3%
89
26.2%
80
21.5%
545
Not very important 15.4%
110
21.6%
56
18.5%
35
27.3%
121
27.8%
173
20.3%
62
22.0%
557
Not at all important 14.6%
104
23.9%
62
21.7%
41
28.0%
124
48.4%
301
17.0%
52
27.0%
684
Do not want to or plan to get married (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 8.8%
63
4.6%
12
3.2%
6
5.9%
26
4.8%
30
7.5%
23
6.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely important 1.9%
18
5.2%
26
12.0%
20
9.5%
18
14.9%
39
36.1%
177
11.8%
298
Very important 4.4%
41
10.5%
52
13.2%
22
12.1%
23
19.2%
50
20.0%
98
11.3%
286
Somewhat important 16.8%
155
26.6%
132
26.9%
45
29.5%
56
27.6%
72
17.3%
85
21.5%
545
Not very important 26.8%
248
25.6%
127
26.9%
45
22.1%
42
16.9%
44
10.4%
51
22.0%
557
Not at all important 44.4%
411
27.0%
134
11.4%
19
22.1%
42
16.1%
42
7.1%
35
27.0%
683
Do not want to or plan to get married (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 5.4%
50
5.2%
26
9.6%
16
4.7%
9
5.4%
14
9.0%
44
6.3%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share